ZTE (000063.SZ) stock price, revenue, and financials

ZTE market cap is ¥103.8 b, and annual revenue was ¥110.52 b in FY 2021

¥103.8 B

000063.SZ Mkt cap, 26-May-2022

¥27.7 B

ZTE Revenue Q1, 2022
ZTE Gross profit (Q1, 2022)10.3 B
ZTE Net income (Q1, 2022)2 B
ZTE EBITDA (Q1, 2022)2.1 B
ZTE EBIT (Q1, 2022)2.5 B
ZTE Cash, 31-Mar-202259.2 B
ZTE EV106.3 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at ZTELearn more
Banner background

ZTE Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

ZTE revenue breakdown by business segment: 99.9% from INCOME FROM CUSTOMER CONTRACTS and 0.1% from Other

ZTE Income Statement

Annual

CNYFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Revenue

82.3b88.0b98.2b110.5b

Cost of goods sold

(57.4b)(57.0b)(69.4b)(74.2b)

Gross profit

27.5b32.8b31.4b39.6b

R&D expense

(10.9b)(12.5b)(14.8b)(18.8b)

Operating expense total

(25.0b)(23.7b)(17.5b)(21.2b)

Depreciation and amortization

(2.7b)(3.0b)(10.0b)(12.6b)

EBITDA

1.7b8.4b13.5b18.3b

EBIT

(7.4b)7.9b4.6b7.9b

Interest expense

(1.3b)(1.7b)(1.5b)(1.5b)

Interest income

748.8m931.9m1.2b1.5b

Pre tax profit

(7.4b)7.2b5.1b8.5b

Income tax expense

400.9m(1.4b)(342.5m)(1.5b)

Net Income

(6.9b)5.8b4.7b7.0b

Quarterly

CNYQ1, 2019Q2, 2019Q3, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020Q1, 2021Q2, 2021Q3, 2021Q1, 2022

Revenue

21.9b21.3b(23.7b)21.3b24.5b27.8b26.1b25.0b32.2b27.7b

Cost of goods sold

(13.3b)(13.8b)14.6b(13.0b)(18.4b)(18.9b)(16.9b)(16.9b)(19.1b)(17.4b)

Gross profit

8.5b8.4b(9.9b)8.3b7.2b7.9b9.1b9.7b11.5b10.3b

R&D expense

(3.1b)(3.4b)3.6b(895.7m)(5.7b)(4.2b)(4.2b)(4.7b)(5.3b)(4.7b)

Operating expense total

(6.9b)(6.2b)6.2b(6.8b)(4.6b)(9.0b)(7.7b)(5.3b)(12.1b)(8.2b)

Depreciation and amortization

(1.4b)1.4b(1.7b)1.7b(2.7b)2.7b

EBITDA

1.5b2.3b(3.8b)1.4b2.6b(1.1b)1.4b4.3b(535.5m)2.1b

EBIT

2.1b455.8m567.6m1.9b1.5b898.8m2.2b3.1b2.4b2.5b

Interest expense

(823.1m)823.1m(847.9m)847.9m(665.1m)665.1m

Interest income

322.2m(322.2m)581.9m(581.9m)661.6m(661.6m)

Pre tax profit

1.4b850.2m1.3b1.0b1.8b1.1b2.5b3.0b2.1b2.4b

Income tax expense

(278.0m)(135.0m)(172.3m)(219.3m)(298.3m)(222.7m)(450.1m)(526.2m)(486.3m)(406.4m)

Net Income

1.1b715.3m1.2b809.1m1.5b891.4m2.1b2.5b1.6b2.0b

ZTE Balance Sheet

Annual

CNYFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Cash

24.3b33.3b35.7b50.7b

Accounts Receivable

21.6b19.8b15.9b17.5b

Prepaid Expenses

615.5m7.8b8.3b606.8m

Inventories

25.0b27.7b33.7b36.3b

Current Assets

92.8b102.6b107.0b127.9b

PP&E

10.2b10.6b13.0b12.8b

Goodwill

186.2m186.2m309.5m

Total Assets

129.4b141.2b150.6b168.8b

Accounts Payable

19.5b18.4b17.2b21.7b

Short-term debt

32.9b36.6b24.0b21.5b

Current Liabilities

89.4b86.4b74.4b78.7b

Long-term debt

2.8b10.9b23.7b30.7b

Non-Current Liabilities

7.0b16.9b30.1b36.8b

Total Debt

35.7b47.5b47.7b52.2b

Total Liabilities

96.4b103.2b104.5b115.5b

Common Stock

4.2b4.2b4.6b4.7b

Additional Paid-in Capital

10.9b11.8b22.7b24.3b

Retained Earnings

7.0b11.7b14.8b20.7b

Total Equity

33.0b38.0b46.1b53.3b

Quarterly

CNYQ1, 2019Q2, 2019Q3, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020Q1, 2021Q2, 2021Q3, 2021Q1, 2022

Cash

29.9b29.5b32.7b37.9b45.9b43.5b40.6b50.1b54.5b59.2b

Accounts Receivable

21.5b19.8b18.8b16.9b14.5b15.2b14.6b17.0b16.4b

Prepaid Expenses

782.9m696.6m700.2m370.4m445.1m426.0m264.0m311.7m359.5m543.4m

Inventories

26.7b37.8b40.9b27.6b37.2b51.0b34.1b34.6b37.4b41.3b

Current Assets

101.9b102.0b107.9b107.1b125.3b123.4b112.6b123.6b134.8b138.6b

PP&E

10.5b11.3b11.1b10.7b11.2b12.9b12.9b12.8b12.8b12.9b

Goodwill

186.2m186.2m186.2m186.2m186.2m186.2m186.2m186.2m186.2m

Total Assets

139.9b140.7b147.2b145.7b165.4b165.3b155.6b165.9b176.6b179.2b

Accounts Payable

29.5b17.7b18.5b17.5b26.9b20.4b19.8b19.9b23.1b21.4b

Short-term debt

32.4b44.5b39.8b30.3b34.0b30.4b23.7b29.4b25.4b25.6b

Current Liabilities

98.2b97.0b92.8b78.0b92.0b89.7b76.2b83.8b86.5b81.1b

Long-term debt

3.5b3.9b9.1b16.9b22.8b22.3b23.8b29.1b31.1b36.1b

Non-Current Liabilities

8.7b10.0b17.1b23.6b29.2b30.8b30.9b31.9b37.5b42.8b

Total Debt

35.9b48.4b48.9b47.3b56.8b52.7b47.5b58.5b56.4b61.7b

Total Liabilities

106.9b106.9b109.9b101.6b121.2b120.5b107.1b115.7b123.9b123.9b

Common Stock

4.2b4.2b4.2b4.6b4.6b4.6b4.6b4.6b4.6b4.7b

Additional Paid-in Capital

11.5b10.9b12.1b23.2b22.9b23.3b23.5b22.7b24.4b25.5b

Retained Earnings

7.8b8.5b11.1b12.5b12.6b13.5b17.0b18.0b19.8b22.9b

Total Equity

33.0b33.8b37.2b44.0b44.3b44.8b48.5b50.2b52.7b55.3b

ZTE Cash Flow

Annual

CNYFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Net Income

(6.9b)5.8b4.7b7.0b

Depreciation and Amortization

2.5b3.1b3.6b4.2b

Accounts Receivable

6.4b(2.9b)3.9b(2.6b)

Inventories

337.9m(3.9b)(6.0b)(3.4b)

Accounts Payable

(16.6b)2.3b1.0b8.4b

Cash From Operating Activities

(9.2b)7.4b10.2b15.7b

Cash From Investing Activities

(965.7m)(6.0b)(7.1b)(10.6b)

Short-term Borrowings

6.1b9.6b12.9b5.8b

Dividends Paid

(2.2b)(2.6b)(3.0b)(2.6b)

Cash From Financing Activities

888.1m5.7b(289.9m)2.8b

Net Change in Cash

(9.0b)7.4b2.9b7.7b

Quarterly

CNYQ1, 2019Q2, 2019Q3, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020Q1, 2021Q2, 2021Q3, 2021Q1, 2022

Net Income

1.8b2.3b4.6b

Depreciation and Amortization

1.3b1.7b2.0b

Accounts Receivable

(52.5m)926.5m(827.7m)

Inventories

(2.7b)(9.9b)(599.4m)

Accounts Payable

(2.1b)10.1b4.7b

Cash From Operating Activities

1.3b1.3b2.9b372.4m2.0b3.9b2.4b7.0b11.2b1.2b

Cash From Investing Activities

(2.1b)(4.9b)(3.3b)(1.8b)(7.6b)(4.6b)(4.6b)(6.7b)(11.5b)(4.1b)

Short-term Borrowings

8.0b11.3b11.8b6.3b21.4b14.4b3.4b9.8b13.0b8.7b

Dividends Paid

(993.6m)(1.7b)(2.3b)(772.5m)(1.2b)(2.4b)(424.9m)(756.9m)(2.1b)(450.2m)

Cash From Financing Activities

6.4b9.0b8.7b5.3b13.9b11.2b2.8b8.8b10.6b8.2b

Net Change in Cash

5.4b5.5b8.6b4.0b8.5b10.7b626.9m9.0b10.1b5.4b

ZTE Ratios

CNYFY, 2018

Revenue/Employee

1.2m

ZTE Operating Metrics

ZTE's Smartphones Shipped was reported to be 7.1 m in Q1, 2018.
FY, 2016Q1, 2017Q2, 2017Q3, 2017FY, 2017Q1, 2018Q2, 2018FY, 2018Q2, 2019FY, 2019Q2, 2020FY, 2020FY, 2021

Patents and Patent Applications

68 k68 k69 k72 k73 k74 k74 k76 k80 k84 k

Patents

28 k29 k30 k33 k35 k36 k34 k36 k36 k42 k

Patents (5G)

3 k3.7 k5 k

Research Papers

34 k40 k40 k42 k45 k100 k100 k

Data Centers Connected

140 k

New Partners

500500

Patent Applications (Chips)

3.9 k4.1 k

Projects Completed

300330

Smartphones Shipped

13.3 m12.2 m9.8 m7.1 m

ZTE Human Capital

FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017FY, 2016
Customer Service15.5%14.8%16.3%16.6%
Sales and Marketing12.8%13.9%15.2%16.5%
Administration7%6.9%6.1%6.2%
Research and Development40.4%38.1%38.7%36.9%
Manufacturing22.8%24.8%22.5%22.7%
Other1.6%1.5%1.2%1.1%
FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017FY, 2016
Male, percent76.5%76%76%
Female, percent23.4%24%24%
Male76.2%
Female23.8%

ZTE Employee Rating

3.7920 votes
Culture & Values
3.3
Work/Life Balance
3.6
Senior Management
3.2
Salary & Benefits
3.3
Career Opportunities
3.4
Source