Workday (WDAY) stock price, revenue, and financials

Workday market cap is $66.7 b, and annual revenue was $4.32 b in FY 2021

$66.7 B

WDAY Mkt cap, 15-Sept-2021

$1.2 B

Workday Revenue Q1, 2022
Workday Net income (Q1, 2022)-46.5 M
Workday EBIT (Q1, 2022)-38.3 M
Workday Cash, 30-Apr-2021959.4 M
Workday EV67.6 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at WorkdayLearn more
Banner background

Workday Revenue

Workday revenue was $4.32 b in FY, 2021 which is a 19% year over year increase from the previous period.

Embed Graph

Workday Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

Workday revenue breakdown by business segment: 12.3% from Professional Services and 87.7% from Subscription Services

Workday revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 24.8% from Other Countries and 75.2% from United States

Workday Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Revenue

2.8b3.6b4.3b

Revenue growth, %

32%29%19%

Cost of goods sold

835.0m1.1b1.2b

Gross profit

2.0b2.6b3.1b

Gross profit Margin, %

70%71%72%

Sales and marketing expense

891.3m1.1b1.2b

R&D expense

1.2b1.5b1.7b

General and administrative expense

347.3m367.7m414.1m

Operating expense total

2.5b3.1b3.4b

EBIT

(463.3m)(502.2m)(248.6m)

EBIT margin, %

(16%)(14%)(6%)

Interest expense

60.2m58.7m

Interest income

42.5m41.3m

Pre tax profit

(423.8m)(482.4m)(275.1m)

Income tax expense

(5.5m)(1.8m)7.3m

Net Income

(418.3m)(480.7m)(282.4m)

EPS

(1.9)(2.1)(1.2)

Workday Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Cash

638.6m731.1m1.4b

Accounts Receivable

704.7m877.6m1.0b

Prepaid Expenses

136.7m172.0m111.2m

Current Assets

2.7b3.1b4.8b

PP&E

796.9m936.2m972.4m

Goodwill

1.4b1.8b1.8b

Total Assets

5.5b6.8b8.7b

Accounts Payable

29.1m57.6m75.6m

Short-term debt

232.5m310.5m1.2b

Current Liabilities

2.4b3.0b4.3b

Long-term debt

972.3m1.3b1.0b

Total Debt

1.2b1.6b2.2b

Total Liabilities

3.6b4.3b5.4b

Common Stock

221.0k231.0k242.0k

Additional Paid-in Capital

4.1b5.1b6.3b

Retained Earnings

(2.1b)(2.6b)(2.9b)

Total Equity

2.0b2.5b3.3b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.6 x0.6 x0.7 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.2 x0.2 x0.3 x

Financial Leverage

2.8 x2.7 x2.7 x

Workday Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Net Income

(418.3m)(480.7m)(282.4m)

Depreciation and Amortization

198.1m276.3m293.7m

Accounts Receivable

(160.5m)(176.1m)(159.2m)

Accounts Payable

5.9m20.3m(3.5m)

Cash From Operating Activities

606.7m864.6m1.3b

Capital Expenditures

(202.5m)(243.7m)(253.4m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(842.8m)(896.9m)(1.2b)

Long-term Borrowings

(350.0m)(30.0k)(268.8m)

Cash From Financing Activities

(256.7m)125.1m625.0m

Net Change in Cash

(493.5m)92.5m653.2m

Interest Paid

38.0k3.3m14.4m

Income Taxes Paid

6.0m9.0m9.9m

Free Cash Flow

404.2m620.9m1.0b

Workday Ratios

USDQ1, 2019

Revenue/Employee

71.9k

Debt/Equity

0.9 x

Debt/Assets

0.3 x

Financial Leverage

3 x

Workday Operating Metrics

Workday's Backlog was reported to be $10.1b in FY, 2021. Workday's Enterprise Customers was reported to be 2.1 k in FY, 2018.
FY, 2014FY, 2015Mar, 2015FY, 2016FY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Backlog

$636.1 m$965 m$1.6 b$2.5 b$5.2 b$6.7 b$8.29 b$10.09 b

Enterprise Customers

7001.2 k1.53 k2.1 k

Workday Human Capital

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018Y, 2016
Hispanic, percent5.1%
Asian, percent33.2%33.5%34.6%32%
White, percent54.9%55.2%57.4%59%
Other6.8%11.3%8%9%
FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Female (Leadership), percent11.2%11.1%10.8%
Male (Management), percent20.2%20.5%21.3%
Male, percent20.1%20.3%20.5%
Female, percent13.2%13.1%12.9%
Male (Leadership), percent22.1%22.3%22.5%
Female (Management), percent13.1%12.9%12%

Workday Employee Rating

4.22023 votes
Culture & Values
4.3
Work/Life Balance
4.3
Senior Management
3.8
Salary & Benefits
4.1
Career Opportunities
3.7
Source