€45.5 M

VX8B.F Mkt cap, 23-Jul-2021
voxeljet Net income (FY, 2020)-15.5 M
voxeljet EBIT (FY, 2020)-13.2 M
voxeljet Cash, 31-Dec-20205.3 M
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at voxeljetLearn more
Banner background

voxeljet Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

voxeljet revenue breakdown by business segment: 54.7% from Systems and 45.3% from Services

voxeljet revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 45.8% from EMEA, 25.6% from Asia Pacific and 28.6% from Americas

voxeljet Income Statement

Annual

EURFY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

23.2m26.0m24.6m

Revenue growth, %

12%(5%)

Cost of goods sold

13.8m16.9m17.4m14.8m

Gross profit

9.4m9.1m7.2m

Gross profit Margin, %

40%35%29%

Sales and marketing expense

6.5m7.3m7.1m

R&D expense

5.5m6.3m7.2m

General and administrative expense

5.1m5.6m7.0m

Operating expense total

19.0m20.0m22.2m19.9m

EBIT

(8.6m)(9.6m)(12.9m)(13.2m)

EBIT margin, %

(37%)(37%)(52%)

Interest expense

190.0k1.1m1.5m

Interest income

365.0k2.0m144.0k

Pre tax profit

(8.4m)(8.8m)(14.2m)(15.6m)

Income tax expense

80.0k11.0k9.0k(88.0k)

Net Income

(8.5m)(8.8m)(14.2m)(15.5m)

EPS

(2.3)(2.2)(2.9)

voxeljet Balance Sheet

Annual

EURFY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

7.6m7.4m4.4m5.3m

Accounts Receivable

5.1m6.0m5.9m

Inventories

9.5m10.1m12.5m11.4m

Current Assets

37.8m37.9m31.5m28.1m

PP&E

27.7m27.7m27.3m23.8m

Goodwill

1.1m

Total Assets

67.0m69.4m62.3m53.2m

Accounts Payable

3.1m2.9m2.8m

Short-term debt

1.2m850.0k11.3m

Current Liabilities

6.6m6.3m18.9m26.2m

Long-term debt

16.4m16.3m9.9m

Non-Current Liabilities

16.5m16.6m10.1m7.4m

Total Debt

17.6m17.2m21.2m

Common Stock

3.7m4.8m4.8m

Retained Earnings

(37.5m)(46.4m)(60.4m)(75.5m)

Total Equity

43.9m46.5m33.3m19.6m

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.4 x0.4 x0.6 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.3 x0.2 x0.3 x

Financial Leverage

1.5 x1.5 x1.9 x2.7 x

voxeljet Cash Flow

Annual

EURFY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Net Income

(8.5m)(8.8m)(14.2m)(15.5m)

Depreciation and Amortization

3.2m3.5m4.2m3.4m

Accounts Payable

629.0k(310.0k)358.0k

Cash From Operating Activities

(7.1m)(7.7m)(6.8m)(6.6m)

Purchases of PP&E

(3.4m)(3.8m)(1.1m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(4.7m)(2.0m)4.5m3.9m

Short-term Borrowings

(166.0k)(58.0k)

Long-term Borrowings

(1.2m)(3.1m)(1.4m)

Cash From Financing Activities

11.3m9.5m(837.0k)3.5m

Net Change in Cash

(486.0k)(197.0k)(3.1m)790.0k

Interest Paid

206.0k231.0k320.0k

voxeljet Ratios

USDFY, 2017

Revenue/Employee

85.6k

Debt/Equity

0.4 x

Debt/Assets

0.3 x

Financial Leverage

1.5 x

voxeljet Operating Metrics

FY, 2017Q1, 2018Q2, 2018Q3, 2018FY, 2018Q1, 2019Q2, 2019Q3, 2019FY, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020

Backlog (3D Printers)

€2.77 m€4.9 m€4.66 m€5.31 m€3.39 m€3.42 m€3.06 m€4.87 m€2.79 m€8.38 m€7.56 m€9.45 m

Backlog (3D Printers), units

487126667310911

3D Printers Sold

151919

3D Printers Installed Base

147171188

Patent Applications (US)

303735

Patents (US)

456065

Patents and Patent Applications

345402423

Remaining Performance Obligations

€4.9 m€3.8 m

voxeljet Human Capital

Job Roles

FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017
Services16.2%17.1%13.6%
Systems30%29.1%22.7%
Research and Development16.2%15.6%12.8%
Financial20.5%20.2%13.3%
Sales and Marketing15.2%16.2%13.3%
Other2%1.8%1.6%

voxeljet Employee Rating

4.17 votes
Culture & Values
3.9
Work/Life Balance
4.8
Senior Management
3.9
Salary & Benefits
3.4
Career Opportunities
3.6
Source