The Coca-Cola Company (KO) stock price, revenue, and financials

The Coca-Cola Company market cap is $273.5 b, and annual revenue was $38.66 b in FY 2021

$273.5 B

KO Mkt cap, 04-May-2022

$10.5 B

The Coca-Cola Company Revenue Q1, 2022
The Coca-Cola Company Gross profit (Q1, 2022)6.4 B
The Coca-Cola Company Gross profit margin (Q1, 2022), %61%
The Coca-Cola Company Net income (Q1, 2022)2.8 B
The Coca-Cola Company EBIT (Q1, 2022)3.4 B
The Coca-Cola Company Cash, 01-Oct-202111.3 B
The Coca-Cola Company EV302 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at The Coca-Cola CompanyLearn more
Banner background

The Coca-Cola Company Revenue

The Coca-Cola Company revenue was $38.66 b in FY, 2021 which is a 17.1% year over year increase from the previous period.

Embed Graph

The Coca-Cola Company Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

The Coca-Cola Company revenue breakdown by business segment: 13.3% from Asia Pacific, 18.0% from Bottling Investments, 18.0% from Europe, Middle East & Africa, 7.0% from Global Ventures, 10.4% from Latin America, 33.0% from North America and 0.2% from Other

The Coca-Cola Company revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 66.3% from International and 33.7% from United States

The Coca-Cola Company Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Revenue

37.3b33.0b38.7b

Revenue growth, %

17%(11%)17%

Cost of goods sold

14.6b13.4b15.4b

Gross profit

22.6b19.6b23.3b

Gross profit Margin, %

61%59%60%

General and administrative expense

12.1b9.7b12.1b

Operating expense total

12.6b10.6b13.0b

EBIT

10.1b9.0b10.3b

EBIT margin, %

27%27%27%

Interest expense

946.0m1.4b1.6b

Interest income

563.0m370.0m276.0m

Investment income

1.0b978.0m1.4b

Pre tax profit

10.8b9.7b12.4b

Income tax expense

1.8b2.0b2.6b

Net Income

9.0b7.8b9.8b

EPS

2.11.82.3

The Coca-Cola Company Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

8.9b6.5b6.8b

Accounts Receivable

3.4b4.0b3.1b

Prepaid Expenses

2.0b1.9b1.9b

Inventories

2.8b3.4b3.3b

Current Assets

30.6b20.4b19.2b

PP&E

8.2b10.8b10.8b

Goodwill

10.3b16.8b17.5b

Total Assets

83.2b86.4b87.3b

Accounts Payable

8.9b11.3b11.1b

Short-term debt

18.2b15.2b2.7b

Current Liabilities

29.2b27.0b14.6b

Long-term debt

25.4b27.5b40.1b

Total Debt

43.6b42.8b42.8b

Common Stock

1.8b1.8b1.8b

Additional Paid-in Capital

16.5b17.2b17.6b

Retained Earnings

63.2b65.9b66.6b

Total Equity

19.1b21.1b21.3b

Debt to Equity Ratio

2.3 x2 x2 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.5 x0.5 x0.5 x

Financial Leverage

4.4 x4.1 x4.1 x

The Coca-Cola Company Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Net Income

6.5b9.0b7.8b

Depreciation and Amortization

1.1b1.4b1.5b

Accounts Receivable

66.0m(158.0m)882.0m

Inventories

(171.0m)(183.0m)99.0m

Accounts Payable

(289.0m)1.3b(860.0m)

Cash From Operating Activities

7.3b10.5b9.8b

Purchases of PP&E

(1.3b)(2.1b)(1.2b)

Cash From Investing Activities

6.3b(4.0b)(1.5b)

Long-term Borrowings

(30.6b)(24.8b)(28.8b)

Dividends Paid

(6.6b)(6.8b)(7.0b)

Cash From Financing Activities

(10.6b)(9.0b)(8.1b)

Net Change in Cash

2.9b(2.6b)373.0m

The Coca-Cola Company Ratios

USDFY, 2018

Debt/Equity

2.3 x

Debt/Assets

0.5 x

Financial Leverage

4.4 x

The Coca-Cola Company Operating Metrics

FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020Q3, 2021

Brands

500500200

Products

4.3 k4.7 k

Products (Low/No-calorie)

1.4 k1.6 k

Countries

200200200200

Principal Concentrate and Syrup Plants

313232

Principal Beverage Manufacturing/Bottling Plants

60105109

Warehouses

201276274

Retail Stores

3.9 k1.74 k

Unit Cases Sold

29.6 b30.3 b29 b29 b

The Coca-Cola Company Human Capital

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Male (Senior Leadership), percent16.5%16.6%17%
Female (Senior Leadership), percent8.5%8.4%8%
Male, percent14.5%13.1%13.1%
Male (Professionals), percent16%12.9%12.1%
Female (Professionals), percent9%12.1%12.9%
Female, percent10.5%11.9%11.9%
Male (Mid-level Leadership), percent12.8%12.9%13.7%
Female (Mid-level Leadership), percent12%12.1%11.3%

Ethnicity

FY, 2020
Asian (USA), percent7%
Hispanic (USA), percent14%
Black (USA), percent19.1%
White (USA), percent53.2%
Other6.7%

The Coca-Cola Company Employee Rating

47736 votes
Culture & Values
3.9
Work/Life Balance
3.8
Senior Management
3.6
Salary & Benefits
4
Career Opportunities
3.7
Source