The Coca-Cola Company (KO) stock price, revenue, and financials

The Coca-Cola Company market cap is $245.9 b, and annual revenue was $33.01 b in FY 2020

$245.9 B

KO Mkt cap, 30-Jul-2021

$9 B

The Coca-Cola Company Revenue Q1, 2021
The Coca-Cola Company Gross profit (Q1, 2021)5.5 B
The Coca-Cola Company Gross profit margin (Q1, 2021), %61.1%
The Coca-Cola Company Net income (Q1, 2021)2.3 B
The Coca-Cola Company EBIT (Q1, 2021)2.7 B
The Coca-Cola Company Cash, 02-Apr-20218.5 B
The Coca-Cola Company EV280.5 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at The Coca-Cola CompanyLearn more
Banner background

The Coca-Cola Company Revenue

The Coca-Cola Company revenue was $33.01 b in FY, 2020 which is a 11.4% year over year decrease from the previous period.

Embed Graph

The Coca-Cola Company Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

The Coca-Cola Company revenue breakdown by business segment: 5.8% from Global Ventures, 17.8% from Europe, Middle East & Africa, 13.9% from Asia Pacific, 10.3% from Latin America, 18.4% from Bottling Investments, 33.7% from North America and 0.1% from Other

The Coca-Cola Company revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 34.2% from United States and 65.8% from International

The Coca-Cola Company Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

31.9b37.3b33.0b

Revenue growth, %

(10%)17%(11%)

Cost of goods sold

11.8b14.6b13.4b

Gross profit

20.1b22.6b19.6b

Gross profit Margin, %

63%61%59%

General and administrative expense

10.3b12.1b9.7b

Operating expense total

11.4b12.6b10.6b

EBIT

8.7b10.1b9.0b

EBIT margin, %

27%27%27%

Interest expense

919.0m946.0m1.4b

Interest income

682.0m563.0m370.0m

Investment income

978.0m

Pre tax profit

8.4b10.8b9.7b

Income tax expense

1.6b1.8b2.0b

Net Income

6.5b9.0b7.8b

EPS

1.52.11.8

Quarterly

The Coca-Cola Company Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

8.9b6.5b6.8b

Accounts Receivable

3.4b4.0b3.1b

Inventories

2.8b3.4b3.3b

Current Assets

30.6b20.4b19.2b

PP&E

8.2b10.8b10.8b

Goodwill

10.3b16.8b17.5b

Total Assets

83.2b86.4b87.3b

Accounts Payable

8.9b11.3b11.1b

Short-term debt

18.2b15.2b2.7b

Current Liabilities

29.2b27.0b14.6b

Long-term debt

25.4b27.5b40.1b

Total Debt

43.6b42.8b42.8b

Common Stock

1.8b1.8b1.8b

Additional Paid-in Capital

16.5b17.2b17.6b

Retained Earnings

63.2b65.9b66.6b

Total Equity

19.1b21.1b21.3b

Debt to Equity Ratio

2.3 x2 x2 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.5 x0.5 x0.5 x

Financial Leverage

4.4 x4.1 x4.1 x

The Coca-Cola Company Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Net Income

6.5b9.0b7.8b

Depreciation and Amortization

1.1b1.4b1.5b

Accounts Receivable

66.0m(158.0m)

Inventories

(171.0m)(183.0m)

Accounts Payable

(289.0m)1.3b

Cash From Operating Activities

7.3b10.5b9.8b

Purchases of PP&E

(1.3b)(2.1b)(1.2b)

Cash From Investing Activities

6.3b(4.0b)(1.5b)

Long-term Borrowings

(30.6b)(24.8b)(28.8b)

Dividends Paid

(6.6b)(6.8b)(7.0b)

Cash From Financing Activities

(10.6b)(9.0b)(8.1b)

Net Change in Cash

2.9b(2.6b)373.0m

Quarterly

USDQ1, 2019Q2, 2019Q3, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020Q1, 2021

Net Income

1.7b4.3b6.9b2.8b4.6b6.3b2.3b

Depreciation and Amortization

275.0m602.0m965.0m367.0m748.0m1.1b366.0m

Cash From Operating Activities

699.0m4.5b7.8b556.0m2.8b6.2b1.6b

Purchases of PP&E

(364.0m)(767.0m)(1.2b)(327.0m)(536.0m)(759.0m)(216.0m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(4.3b)(5.4b)(3.9b)(1.1b)(7.0b)(7.1b)(281.0m)

Long-term Borrowings

(9.7b)(14.3b)(21.7b)(4.8b)(10.3b)(18.0b)(3.0b)

Dividends Paid

(1.7b)(3.4b)(1.8b)(3.5b)(1.8b)

Cash From Financing Activities

285.0m(1.4b)(5.3b)7.8b8.0b6.0b364.0m

Net Change in Cash

(3.2b)(2.3b)(1.5b)7.2b3.7b5.1b1.7b

The Coca-Cola Company Ratios

USDFY, 2018

EV/EBIT

27.1 x

EV/CFO

32.3 x

Revenue/Employee

508.9k

Debt/Equity

2.3 x

Debt/Assets

0.5 x

Financial Leverage

4.4 x

P/E Ratio

31.6

The Coca-Cola Company Operating Metrics

FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Brands

500500

Products

4.3 k4.7 k

Products (Low/No-calorie)

1.4 k1.6 k

Countries

200200200

Principal Concentrate and Syrup Plants

313232

Principal Beverage Manufacturing/Bottling Plants

60105109

Warehouses

201276274

Retail Stores

3.9 k1.74 k

Unit Cases Sold

29.6 b30.3 b29 b

The Coca-Cola Company Human Capital

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Male (Senior Leadership), percent16.5%16.6%17%
Female (Senior Leadership), percent8.5%8.4%8%
Male, percent14.5%13.1%13.1%
Male (Professionals), percent16%12.9%12.1%
Female (Professionals), percent9%12.1%12.9%
Female, percent10.5%11.9%11.9%
Male (Mid-level Leadership), percent12.8%12.9%13.7%
Female (Mid-level Leadership), percent12%12.1%11.3%

Ethnicity

FY, 2020
Asian (USA), percent7%
Hispanic (USA), percent14%
Black (USA), percent19.1%
White (USA), percent53.2%
Other6.7%

The Coca-Cola Company Employee Rating

46487 votes
Culture & Values
3.9
Work/Life Balance
3.8
Senior Management
3.6
Salary & Benefits
4
Career Opportunities
3.7
Source