Subsea 7 (SUBC.OL) stock price, revenue, and financials

Subsea 7 market cap is kr19.1 b, and annual revenue was $3.47 b in FY 2020

KR19.1 B

SUBC.OL Mkt cap, 15-Sept-2021

$1.2 B

Subsea 7 Revenue Q2, 2021
Subsea 7 Gross profit (Q2, 2021)24.7 M
Subsea 7 Gross profit margin (Q2, 2021), %2.1%
Subsea 7 Net income (Q2, 2021)-13.1 M
Subsea 7 EBIT (Q2, 2021)-28.1 M
Subsea 7 Cash, 30-Jun-2021389.8 M
Subsea 7 EV19.2 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at Subsea 7Learn more
Banner background

Subsea 7 Revenue

Subsea 7 revenue was $3.47 b in FY, 2020 which is a 5.2% year over year decrease from the previous period.

Embed Graph

Subsea 7 Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

Subsea 7 revenue breakdown by business segment: 18.2% from Renewables and Heavy Lifting , 7.4% from Life of Field and 74.4% from SURF and Conventional

Subsea 7 revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 14.1% from Norway, 15.0% from United States of America, 37.3% from United Kingdom, 5.4% from Brazil and 28.2% from Other

Subsea 7 Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

4.1b3.7b3.5b

Revenue growth, %

(10%)(5%)

Cost of goods sold

3.6b3.3b3.7b

Gross profit

488.5m346.1m(186.5m)

Gross profit Margin, %

12%9%(5%)

General and administrative expense

285.7m268.2m241.4m

Operating expense total

288.5m369.0m847.3m

EBIT

200.0m(22.9m)(1.0b)

EBIT margin, %

5%(1%)(30%)

Interest expense

13.9m25.3m24.6m

Interest income

16.1m13.2m4.8m

Pre tax profit

216.3m(52.9m)(1.1b)

Income tax expense

51.8m29.5m33.3m

Net Income

164.5m(82.4m)(1.1b)

EPS

0.6(0.3)(3.7)

Subsea 7 Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

764.9m397.7m511.6m

Accounts Receivable

607.9m604.7m590.7m

Prepaid Expenses

165.7m168.6m197.6m

Inventories

32.0m31.2m26.4m

Current Assets

2.1b1.6b1.8b

PP&E

4.6b4.4b4.0b

Goodwill

751.3m704.6m84.5m

Total Assets

7.6b7.2b6.3b

Accounts Payable

978.1m858.3m981.8m

Short-term debt

24.6m118.6m110.0m

Current Liabilities

1.4b1.3b1.6b

Long-term debt

233.6m460.2m353.0m

Non-Current Liabilities

446.3m596.3m490.8m

Total Debt

258.2m578.8m463.0m

Total Liabilities

1.8b1.9b2.0b

Common Stock

654.7m600.0m600.0m

Additional Paid-in Capital

2.8b2.5b2.5b

Retained Earnings

2.9b2.8b1.7b

Total Equity

5.7b5.4b4.3b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0 x0.1 x0.1 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0 x0.1 x0.1 x

Financial Leverage

1.3 x1.3 x1.5 x

Subsea 7 Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Depreciation and Amortization

459.1m644.5m1.4b

Accounts Receivable

(309.1m)78.1m(88.5m)

Inventories

4.7m800.0k4.3m

Cash From Operating Activities

423.6m356.7m446.8m

Purchases of PP&E

(237.9m)(239.9m)(157.3m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(425.2m)(274.2m)(164.6m)

Long-term Borrowings

(24.6m)(131.7m)(128.2m)

Dividends Paid

(204.3m)(54.8m)(10.2m)

Cash From Financing Activities

(335.3m)(447.2m)(157.6m)

Net Change in Cash

(336.9m)(364.7m)124.6m

Interest Paid

13.9m11.0m9.4m

Income Taxes Paid

98.3m107.7m51.7m

Subsea 7 Ratios

USDFY, 2018

Revenue/Employee

414.8k

Financial Leverage

1.3 x

Subsea 7 Operating Metrics

Subsea 7's Backlog was reported to be $6.8b in Q2, 2021.
Q1, 2018Q2, 2018Q3, 2018FY, 2018Q1, 2019Q2, 2019Q3, 2019FY, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020FY, 2020Q1, 2021Q2, 2021

Backlog

$5.3 b$5.4 b$5.1 b$4.91 b$5.2 b$4.6 b$4.9 b$5.19 b$5.6 b$7 b$6.8 b$6.21 b$6 b$6.8 b

Backlog (Life of Field)

$400 m$600 m$500 m$461 m$600 m$600 m$600 m$568 m$500 m$500 m$500 m$425 m

Backlog (Renewables and Heavy Lifting)

$500 m$300 m$300 m$388 m$400 m$300 m$300 m$538 m$500 m$2.2 b$2.1 b$1.99 b$1.8 b$1.5 b

Backlog (SURF and Conventional)

$4.4 b$4.5 b$4.3 b$4.06 b$4.2 b$3.7 b$4 b$4.08 b$4.6 b$4.3 b$4.2 b$3.8 b$4.2 b$5.3 b

Order Intake

$829 m$1.4 b$800 m$4 b$1.1 b$400 m$1.4 b$3.95 b$1.5 b$2 b$700 m$4.4 b$800 m$1.9 b

Order Intake (Life of Field)

$376 m$121 m

Order Intake (Renewables and Heavy Lifting)

$365 m$1.94 b

Order Intake (SURF and Conventional)

$3.2 b$2.34 b

Subsea 7 Human Capital

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Male (Executive Board), percent15%15%16.6%
Male (New Hires), percent14.4%14.2%14%
Female (New Hires), percent5.6%5.8%6%
Male, percent17%16.8%17.4%
Male (Board of Directors), percent17.2%17.6%20%
Male (Leadership), percent17.4%17.8%17.8%
Other13.4%12.8%8.2%

Subsea 7 Employee Rating

4608 votes
Culture & Values
3.8
Work/Life Balance
3.7
Senior Management
3.3
Salary & Benefits
3.5
Career Opportunities
3.2
Source