Sonic Healthcare (SHL.AX) stock price, revenue, and financials

Sonic Healthcare market cap is $19 b, and annual revenue was $8.75 b in FY 2021

$19 B

SHL.AX Mkt cap, 01-Oct-2021

$8.8 B

Sonic Healthcare Revenue FY, 2021
Sonic Healthcare Revenue growth (FY, 2020 - FY, 2021), %28%
Sonic Healthcare Gross profit (FY, 2021)7.1 B
Sonic Healthcare Gross profit margin (FY, 2021), %81.5%
Sonic Healthcare Net income (FY, 2021)1.3 B
Sonic Healthcare Cash, 30-Jun-2021899.8 M
Sonic Healthcare EV21.4 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at Sonic HealthcareLearn more
Banner background

Sonic Healthcare Revenue

Sonic Healthcare revenue was $8.75 b in FY, 2021 which is a 28.1% year over year increase from the previous period.

Embed Graph

Sonic Healthcare Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Revenue

5.5b6.1b6.8b8.8b

Revenue growth, %

11%11%28%

Cost of goods sold

918.2m995.3m1.1b1.6b

Gross profit

4.6b5.1b5.7b7.1b

Gross profit Margin, %

83%84%84%82%

General and administrative expense

2.5b2.8b3.2b3.4b

Operating expense total

4.0b4.5b5.0b5.3b

Depreciation and amortization

256.0m273.1m605.9m641.6m

Pre tax profit

617.0m722.3m699.1m1.8b

Income tax expense

131.9m163.2m157.2m480.9m

Net Income

485.1m559.1m541.9m1.3b

EPS

1.11.21.12.7

Half Year

USDH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Revenue

2.9b3.3b4.4b

Cost of goods sold

477.9m514.1m830.7m

Gross profit

2.4b2.8b3.6b

Gross profit Margin, %

84%85%81%

General and administrative expense

1.4b1.6b1.7b

Operating expense total

2.1b2.5b2.7b

Depreciation and amortization

131.4m290.1m313.1m

Pre tax profit

299.9m347.4m944.0m

Income tax expense

71.9m85.1m254.6m

Net Income

227.9m262.3m689.4m

EPS

0.50.51.4

Sonic Healthcare Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Cash

313.3m736.6m11.2b899.8m

Accounts Receivable

569.6m610.6m713.7m

Prepaid Expenses

1.4m68.9m74.8m

Inventories

106.8m119.7m163.4m224.4m

Current Assets

1.2b1.8b2.5b2.3b

PP&E

1.2b1.3b1.2b1.3b

Total Assets

8.2b10.0b12.1b11.8b

Accounts Payable

207.0m229.7m362.0m

Short-term debt

3.8m826.0m663.1m551.4m

Current Liabilities

867.9m1.8b2.1b2.2b

Long-term debt

2.8b2.2b4.0b2.7b

Non-Current Liabilities

3.1b2.6b4.4b3.0b

Total Debt

2.8b3.0b4.6b3.2b

Total Liabilities

3.9b4.5b6.5b5.3b

Common Stock

3.0b4.0b4.0b4.1b

Retained Earnings

1.1b1.3b1.4b2.3b

Total Equity

4.3b5.5b5.7b6.5b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.7 x0.6 x0.8 x0.5 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.3 x0.3 x0.4 x0.3 x

Financial Leverage

1.9 x1.8 x2.1 x1.8 x

Half Year

USDH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Cash

660.9m436.2m856.8m

Inventories

120.7m132.3m247.6m

Current Assets

1.6b1.4b2.4b

PP&E

1.2b1.3b1.2b

Total Assets

8.9b10.8b11.7b

Short-term debt

407.0k1.1b629.2m

Current Liabilities

865.6m2.1b2.2b

Long-term debt

2.7b2.9b3.2b

Non-Current Liabilities

3.1b3.3b3.6b

Total Debt

2.7b4.0b3.8b

Total Liabilities

3.9b5.3b5.7b

Common Stock

3.6b4.0b4.1b

Retained Earnings

1.1b1.3b1.8b

Total Equity

5.0b5.5b5.9b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.5 x0.7 x0.6 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.3 x0.4 x0.3 x

Financial Leverage

1.8 x2 x2 x

Sonic Healthcare Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Accounts Receivable

20.0m12.2m(138.5m)

Inventories

(5.0m)(12.9m)(42.8m)

Accounts Payable

(4.8m)19.8m346.3m

Cash From Operating Activities

767.9m847.3m1.4b2.0b

Purchases of PP&E

(225.6m)(281.6m)(234.9m)(273.6m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(464.4m)(1.1b)(334.9m)(386.7m)

Long-term Borrowings

(952.4m)(1.2b)(1.6b)(1.7b)

Dividends Paid

(240.0m)(373.7m)(412.3m)(426.2m)

Cash From Financing Activities

(433.4m)687.7m(536.7m)(2.0b)

Net Change in Cash

(129.9m)435.6m488.6m(298.6m)

Income Taxes Paid

89.3m126.3m136.4m342.2m

Half Year

USDH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Cash From Operating Activities

368.5m534.2m810.5m

Purchases of PP&E

(113.7m)(135.0m)(143.8m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(271.4m)(221.3m)(208.3m)

Long-term Borrowings

(435.1m)(451.3m)(734.3m)

Dividends Paid

(215.6m)(246.8m)(248.1m)

Cash From Financing Activities

248.2m(618.0m)(931.1m)

Net Change in Cash

345.3m(305.1m)(328.9m)

Income Taxes Paid

70.1m62.6m221.8m

Sonic Healthcare Ratios

USDFY, 2018

Revenue/Employee

158.1k

Debt/Equity

0.7 x

Debt/Assets

0.3 x

Financial Leverage

1.9 x

Sonic Healthcare Operating Metrics

FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020H1, 2021

COVID PCR Tests Performed to Date

6 m18 m

Clinics

238233227

Patients Served per Year

115 m120 m115 m

Sonic Healthcare Human Capital

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Female (Board), percent11.1%8.3%8.3%
Male, percent8.5%8.4%8.2%
Female, percent24.8%24.9%25.1%
Male (Senior Leadership), percent15.5%15.6%15.6%
Female (Senior Leadership), percent17.8%17.8%17.8%
Male (Board), percent22.2%25%25%

Sonic Healthcare Employee Rating

3.5165 votes
Culture & Values
2.7
Work/Life Balance
2.9
Senior Management
2.5
Salary & Benefits
2.5
Career Opportunities
2.1
Source