Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at SlackLearn more
Banner background

Slack Revenue

Slack revenue was $902.61 m in FY, 2021 which is a 43.2% year over year increase from the previous period.

Embed Graph

Summary - Funding Rounds

Founding Date

2009

Total Funding

$1.3 b

Investors

In total, Slack had raised $1.3 b. Slack is a subsidiary of Salesforce

Slack Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

Slack revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 38.6% from International and 61.4% from United States

Slack Funding Rounds

DateShares IssuedShare PriceAmount RaisedPost-money ValuationValuation Step-up

Seed

Jan 2009$1.5 m

Series A

Mar 201085,208,693$0.1$8.1 m$23.5 m

Series B

Apr 201143,319,820$0.25$10.7 m$77.4 m3.3

Unattributed

Apr 2013

Series C

Apr 201464,805,370$0.66$42.7 m$280 m3.6

Series D

Oct 201447,058,630$2.55$120 m$1.1 b4

Series D-1

Dec 20141,310,250$2.55$3.3 m$1.1 b1

Series E

Apr 201526,787,204$5.97$160 m$2.8 b2.5

Series E-1

May 20156,046,840$6.28$37.9 m$3 b1.1

Series F

Mar 201621,407,499$7.8$167 m$3.8 b1.3

Series F-1

Apr 20166,793,130$7.8$53 m$3.8 b1

Series G

Sept 201725,367,427$9.86$250 m$4.8 b1.3

Series H

Aug 2018$427 m$7.1 b1.5

Secondary

Jan 2019

Slack Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Revenue

400.6m630.4m902.6m

Revenue growth, %

82%57%43%

Cost of goods sold

51.3m97.2m121.7m

Gross profit

349.3m533.2m780.9m

Gross profit Margin, %

87%85%87%

Sales and marketing expense

233.2m402.8m460.7m

R&D expense

157.5m457.4m382.1m

General and administrative expense

112.7m261.4m221.1m

Operating expense total

503.5m1.1b1.1b

EBIT

(154.2m)(588.3m)(283.1m)

EBIT margin, %

(38%)(93%)(31%)

Interest income

16.2m6.7m

Pre tax profit

(138.9m)(567.8m)(292.8m)

Income tax expense

840.0k589.0k(315.0k)

Net Income

(138.9m)(568.4m)(292.5m)

EPS

(1.2)(1.4)(0.5)

Slack Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Cash

180.8m499.0m1.1b

Accounts Receivable

87.4m145.8m237.4m

Current Assets

982.7m970.4m1.9b

PP&E

88.4m102.3m87.9m

Goodwill

48.6m48.6m76.2m

Total Assets

1.2b1.4b2.4b

Accounts Payable

16.6m16.9m13.1m

Short-term debt

30.5m34.9m

Current Liabilities

332.4m519.9m697.1m

Long-term debt

196.4m876.7m

Total Debt

226.8m911.6m

Total Liabilities

357.4m717.8m1.6b

Common Stock

13.0k56.0k58.0k

Preferred Stock

1.4b

Additional Paid-in Capital

105.6m1.9b2.4b

Retained Earnings

(665.7m)(1.2b)(1.5b)

Total Equity

841.6m723.9m857.4m

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.3 x1.1 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.2 x0.4 x

Financial Leverage

1.4 x2 x2.8 x

Slack Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Net Income

(138.9m)(568.4m)(292.5m)

Depreciation and Amortization

16.8m27.1m28.8m

Accounts Receivable

(50.3m)(58.2m)(92.4m)

Accounts Payable

2.8m6.7m(3.4m)

Cash From Operating Activities

(41.1m)(12.4m)72.4m

Purchases of PP&E

(56.2m)(49.6m)(10.2m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(333.4m)330.1m(263.1m)

Dividends Paid

(1.4m)

Cash From Financing Activities

437.7m18.5m773.0m

Net Change in Cash

63.2m336.2m582.4m

Interest Paid

2.2m

Income Taxes Paid

876.0k2.3m3.0m

Quarterly

USDQ1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020Q1, 2021Q2, 2021Q3, 2021Q1, 2022

Net Income

(31.9m)(391.5m)(479.3m)(74.4m)(147.6m)(211.2m)(27.9m)

Depreciation and Amortization

5.9m12.7m20.4m6.7m13.6m21.2m7.5m

Accounts Receivable

15.6m15.3m2.9m39.5m33.5m22.6m95.6m

Accounts Payable

(1.0m)(1.4m)1.0m(3.7m)(4.0m)3.6m2.0m

Cash From Operating Activities

(14.1m)(13.8m)(22.9m)8.7m23.2m56.7m62.8m

Purchases of PP&E

105.5m(28.3m)(38.3m)(5.0m)(8.7m)(9.7m)(50.0k)

Cash From Investing Activities

105.5m344.6m320.7m(35.5m)42.9m(226.2m)190.2m

Dividends Paid

(1.4m)

Cash From Financing Activities

2.4m4.7m15.9m756.0m751.3m770.3m(1.7m)

Net Change in Cash

93.7m335.5m313.7m729.2m817.4m600.8m251.3m

Interest Paid

2.2m2.2m

Income Taxes Paid

346.0k455.0k1.2m990.0k1.9m2.5m494.0k

Slack Ratios

USDQ2, 2019

Slack Operating Metrics

FY, 2018Feb, 2018May, 2018Jan, 2019FY, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Sep, 2019Q3, 2020FY, 2020Mar, 2020Q1, 2021Q2, 2021Q3, 2021FY, 2021Q1, 2022Q2, 2022Q3, 2022

Enterprise Customers

500 k600 k600 k600 k660 k750 k756 k

Paid Customers

59 k50 k70 k88 k95 k100 k105 k110 k110 k122 k130 k142 k156 k169 k

$100k+ Enterprise Customers

2985756457208218939639851.08 k1.18 k1.29 k

Daily Active Users

8 m10 m10 m10 m12 m12.5 m

App Directory

1.5 k1.5 k1.8 k1.8 k2 k2 k2.2 k2.3 k2.4 k2.45 k2.5 k

Third-Party Applications Created

200 k450 k500 k500 k600 k550 k620 k650 k700 k790 k850 k935 k

Retention Rate

152%143%138%136%134%132%132%125%123%123%122%

Calculated Billings

$289.01 m$516.97 m$149.44 m$174.81 m$186.13 m$765.26 m$206.01 m$218.2 m$252.37 m$1.04 b$278.52 m

Average Daily Time Spent per User, minutes

909087110

Messages Sent per week

1 b1 b1.4 b2.2 b

Countries

100100150150150150

Patents Issued

120

Patents Pending

240

Remaining Performance Obligations

$215.3 m$279.3 m$328.1 m$379.1 m$388.5 m$444.7 m$860 m$910.8 m$800 m$900 m

Slack Human Capital

Y, 2020Y, 2019Y, 2018Y, 2017
Hispanic / Latino (USA), percent7.9%7.7%6.9%6.3%
Asian (USA), percent28.2%26.4%24.4%25.2%
White (USA), percent52.4%54%58.7%59.5%
Other11.5%11.9%10%9%
Y, 2020Y, 2019Y, 2018Y, 2017
Male, percent11%10.8%11.1%11.3%
Male (Tech), percent13.3%13.1%13.1%14%
Male (Non-Tech), percent9.5%9.3%9.3%8.7%
Male (Management), percent10.8%10%10.4%10.4%
Male (Leadership), percent14%14.1%13.9%14.3%
Female (Leadership), percent6%5.9%6.1%5.7%
Female (Management), percent9.2%10%9.6%9.6%
Female (Non-Tech), percent10.5%10.7%10.7%11.3%
Female (Tech), percent6.7%6.9%6.9%6%
Female, percent9%9.2%8.9%8.7%

Slack Employee Rating

4.7752 votes
Culture & Values
4.8
Work/Life Balance
4.7
Senior Management
4.6
Salary & Benefits
4.7
Career Opportunities
4.5
Source