Slack (WORK) stock price, revenue, and financials

Slack market cap is $26.5 b, and annual revenue was $902.61 m in FY 2021

$26.5 B

WORK Mkt cap, 22-Jul-2021

$273.4 M

Slack Revenue Q1, 2022
Slack Gross profit (Q1, 2022)234.1 M
Slack Gross profit margin (Q1, 2022), %85.6%
Slack Net income (Q1, 2022)-27.9 M
Slack EBIT (Q1, 2022)-55.3 M
Slack Cash, 30-Apr-20211.3 B
Slack EV26.1 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at SlackLearn more
Banner background

Slack Revenue

Slack revenue was $902.61 m in FY, 2021

Embed Graph

Slack Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

Slack revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 37.4% from International and 62.6% from United States

Slack Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Revenue

220.5m400.6m630.4m902.6m

Revenue growth, %

110%82%57%

Cost of goods sold

26.4m51.3m97.2m121.7m

Gross profit

194.2m349.3m533.2m780.9m

Gross profit Margin, %

88%87%85%87%

Sales and marketing expense

140.2m233.2m402.8m460.7m

R&D expense

141.4m157.5m457.4m382.1m

General and administrative expense

56.5m112.7m261.4m221.1m

Operating expense total

338.0m503.5m1.1b1.1b

EBIT

(143.9m)(154.2m)(588.3m)(283.1m)

EBIT margin, %

(65%)(38%)(93%)(31%)

Interest income

16.2m28.4m

Pre tax profit

(139.3m)(138.9m)(567.8m)(292.8m)

Income tax expense

793.0k840.0k589.0k(315.0k)

Net Income

(140.1m)(138.9m)(568.4m)(292.5m)

EPS

(1.5)(1.2)(1.4)

Slack Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Cash

120.5m180.8m499.0m1.1b

Accounts Receivable

37.2m87.4m145.8m237.4m

Prepaid Expenses

59.7m

Current Assets

611.9m982.7m970.4m1.9b

PP&E

43.0m88.4m102.3m87.9m

Goodwill

8.7m48.6m48.6m76.2m

Total Assets

697.8m1.2b1.4b2.4b

Accounts Payable

7.1m16.6m16.9m13.1m

Short-term debt

30.5m34.9m

Current Liabilities

171.7m332.4m519.9m697.1m

Long-term debt

196.4m876.7m

Total Debt

226.8m911.6m

Total Liabilities

178.5m357.4m717.8m1.6b

Common Stock

12.0k13.0k56.0k58.0k

Preferred Stock

965.2m1.4b

Additional Paid-in Capital

71.9m105.6m1.9b2.4b

Retained Earnings

(524.9m)(665.7m)(1.2b)(1.5b)

Total Equity

519.3m841.6m723.9m857.4m

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.3 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.2 x

Financial Leverage

1.3 x1.4 x2 x2.8 x

Slack Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Net Income

(140.1m)(138.9m)(568.4m)(292.5m)

Depreciation and Amortization

14.3m16.8m27.1m28.8m

Accounts Receivable

(22.0m)(50.3m)(58.2m)(92.4m)

Accounts Payable

4.9m2.8m6.7m(3.4m)

Cash From Operating Activities

(35.6m)(41.1m)(12.4m)72.4m

Purchases of PP&E

(22.0m)(56.2m)(49.6m)(10.2m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(240.4m)(333.4m)330.1m(263.1m)

Dividends Paid

(1.4m)(375.0k)

Cash From Financing Activities

297.0m437.7m18.5m773.0m

Net Change in Cash

21.0m63.2m336.2m582.4m

Interest Paid

2.2m

Income Taxes Paid

947.0k876.0k2.3m3.0m

Quarterly

Slack Ratios

USDFY, 2018

Financial Leverage

1.3 x

Slack Operating Metrics

Slack's Daily Active Users was reported to be 12.5 m in Mar, 2020. Slack's Enterprise Customers was reported to be 750 k in Q1, 2021.
FY, 2018Feb, 2018May, 2018Jan, 2019FY, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Sep, 2019Q3, 2020FY, 2020Mar, 2020Q1, 2021

Enterprise Customers

500 k600 k600 k600 k660 k750 k

Paid Customers

59 k50 k70 k88 k95 k100 k105 k110 k110 k122 k

$100k+ Enterprise Customers

298575645720821893963

Daily Active Users

8 m10 m10 m10 m12 m12.5 m

App Directory

1.5 k1.5 k1.8 k1.8 k2 k2 k2.2 k

Third-Party Applications Created

200 k450 k500 k500 k600 k550 k620 k650 k

Retention Rate

152%143%138%136%134%132%132%

Calculated Billings

$289.01 m$516.97 m$149.44 m$174.81 m$186.13 m$765.26 m$206.01 m

Average Daily Time Spent per User, minutes

909087

Messages Sent per week

1 b1 b1.4 b

Countries

100100150150150

Slack Human Capital

Y, 2020Y, 2019Y, 2018Y, 2017
Hispanic / Latino (USA), percent7.9%7.7%6.9%6.3%
Asian (USA), percent28.2%26.4%24.4%25.2%
White (USA), percent52.4%54%58.7%59.5%
Other11.5%11.9%10%9%
Y, 2020Y, 2019Y, 2018Y, 2017
Male, percent11%10.8%11.1%11.3%
Male (Tech), percent13.3%13.1%13.1%14%
Male (Non-Tech), percent9.5%9.3%9.3%8.7%
Male (Management), percent10.8%10%10.4%10.4%
Male (Leadership), percent14%14.1%13.9%14.3%
Female (Leadership), percent6%5.9%6.1%5.7%
Female (Management), percent9.2%10%9.6%9.6%
Female (Non-Tech), percent10.5%10.7%10.7%11.3%
Female (Tech), percent6.7%6.9%6.9%6%
Female, percent9%9.2%8.9%8.7%

Slack Employee Rating

4.7644 votes
Culture & Values
4.8
Work/Life Balance
4.7
Senior Management
4.6
Salary & Benefits
4.7
Career Opportunities
4.5
Source