Serco (SRP.L) stock price, revenue, and financials

Serco market cap is £1.8 b, and annual revenue was £3.88 b in FY 2020

£1.8 B

SRP.L Mkt cap, 12-May-2022

£2.2 B

Serco Revenue H1, 2021
Serco Gross profit (H1, 2021)233.8 M
Serco Gross profit margin (H1, 2021), %10.8%
Serco Net income (H1, 2021)235.1 M
Serco EBIT (H1, 2021)116.3 M
Serco Cash, 30-Jun-2021193.3 M
Serco EV2.4 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at SercoLearn more
Banner background

Serco Revenue

Serco revenue was £3.88 b in FY, 2020 which is a 19.6% year over year increase from the previous period.

Embed Graph

Serco Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

Serco revenue breakdown by business segment: 11.1% from Transport, 18.6% from Justice & Immigration, 9.2% from Health, 33.3% from Citizen Services and 27.9% from Defence

Serco revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 41.9% from UK&E, 28.2% from Americas, 19.1% from AsPac and 10.8% from Middle East

Serco Income Statement

Annual

GBPFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

2.8b3.2b3.9b

Revenue growth, %

(4%)15%20%

Cost of goods sold

2.5b2.9b3.5b

Gross profit

290.2m320.1m383.0m

Gross profit Margin, %

10%10%10%

General and administrative expense

202.3m214.2m220.0m

Operating expense total

238.5m245.1m227.5m

EBIT

80.5m102.5m179.2m

EBIT margin, %

3%3%5%

Interest expense

14.4m20.8m24.8m

Investment income

4.3m2.7m1.9m

Pre tax profit

74.1m80.7m153.3m

Income tax expense

6.7m30.1m19.3m

Net Income

67.4m50.6m134.0m

EPS

0.10.00.1

Half Year

GBPH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Revenue

1.5b1.8b2.2b

Cost of goods sold

1.3b1.6b1.9b

Gross profit

138.6m179.2m233.8m

Gross profit Margin, %

9%10%11%

General and administrative expense

101.5m105.7m114.6m

Operating expense total

134.9m110.7m123.9m

EBIT

17.2m89.1m116.3m

EBIT margin, %

1%5%5%

Pre tax profit

6.7m62.8m103.7m

Income tax expense

8.1m6.1m(131.4m)

Net Income

(1.4m)70.3m235.1m

EPS

0.00.10.2

Serco Balance Sheet

Annual

GBPFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

62.5m89.5m335.7m

Accounts Receivable

227.1m251.0m247.4m

Prepaid Expenses

51.2m413.0m45.5m

Inventories

22.9m18.3m21.4m

Current Assets

644.2m726.8m976.1m

PP&E

64.8m392.6m441.7m

Goodwill

579.6m671.2m669.6m

Total Assets

1.6b2.1b2.4b

Accounts Payable

67.4m100.8m99.6m

Short-term debt

31.3m142.6m199.0m

Current Liabilities

674.6m775.5m868.2m

Long-term debt

226.7m534.2m592.4m

Non-Current Liabilities

492.2m761.0m827.1m

Total Debt

258.0m676.8m791.4m

Total Liabilities

1.2b1.5b1.7b

Common Stock

22.0m24.5m24.7m

Additional Paid-in Capital

327.9m462.9m463.1m

Retained Earnings

111.1m165.9m302.4m

Total Equity

386.8m542.9m71.5m

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.7 x1.2 x11.1 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.2 x0.3 x0.3 x

Financial Leverage

4 x3.8 x33.7 x

Half Year

GBPH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Cash

173.4m244.9m193.3m

Inventories

18.9m20.3m20.5m

Current Assets

799.4m952.8m847.0m

PP&E

161.3m399.3m467.2m

Goodwill

581.4m710.3m826.7m

Total Assets

1.8b2.4b2.7b

Short-term debt

82.5m265.0m192.1m

Current Liabilities

749.3m977.4m917.6m

Long-term debt

305.0m486.8m645.4m

Non-Current Liabilities

536.6m731.5m89.2m

Total Debt

387.5m751.8m837.5m

Total Liabilities

1.3b1.7b1.8b

Common Stock

24.5m24.7m24.4m

Additional Paid-in Capital

462.9m462.9m463.1m

Retained Earnings

113.4m237.6m482.9m

Total Equity

532.2m683.2m917.8m

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.7 x1.1 x0.9 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.2 x0.3 x0.3 x

Financial Leverage

3.4 x3.5 x3 x

Serco Cash Flow

Annual

GBPFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Depreciation and Amortization

42.4m100.0m132.4m

Accounts Receivable

(22.9m)(36.7m)(100.0k)

Inventories

(5.0m)4.4m(2.9m)

Accounts Payable

6.3m26.9m(2.3m)

Cash From Operating Activities

2.7m102.9m268.5m

Purchases of PP&E

(26.4m)(17.5m)(41.8m)

Cash From Investing Activities

6.6m(190.5m)600.0k

Long-term Borrowings

(40.0m)(70.2m)(100.8m)

Cash From Financing Activities

(58.5m)(116.4m)(24.7m)

Net Change in Cash

(49.2m)28.8m244.4m

Interest Paid

16.7m21.4m24.9m

Income Taxes Paid

10.6m31.2m35.9m

Half Year

GBPH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Depreciation and Amortization

51.1m66.5m80.8m

Accounts Receivable

(44.6m)7.5m34.1m

Inventories

4.1m(1.2m)700.0k

Accounts Payable

28.6m10.7m8.4m

Cash From Operating Activities

19.3m150.2m218.9m

Purchases of PP&E

(8.9m)(17.0m)(11.4m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(7.6m)500.0k(233.6m)

Long-term Borrowings

(22.3m)(52.8m)(6.0m)

Cash From Financing Activities

98.9m2.2m(122.5m)

Net Change in Cash

110.6m152.9m(137.2m)

Interest Paid

9.7m12.7m13.1m

Income Taxes Paid

17.2m12.0m24.5m

Serco Ratios

GBPFY, 2018

Revenue/Employee

70.2k

Debt/Equity

0.7 x

Debt/Assets

0.2 x

Financial Leverage

4 x

Serco Operating Metrics

FY, 2017H1, 2018FY, 2018H1, 2019FY, 2019H1, 2020

Order Book

£10.7 b£11 b£12 b£14 b£14.1 b£14.5 b

Order Intake

£3.4 b£1.6 b£2.9 m£3.3 b£4.5 b£1.9 b

Book-to-Bill Ratio

100%120%100%170%

Serco Human Capital

FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017
Male (Senior Leadership), percent22.8%22.7%26.1%
Male (Board), percent22.2%22.2%23.3%
Female (Board), percent11.1%11.1%10%
Female (Senior Management), percent10.5%10.6%7.2%
Male, percent19%19.2%19.5%
Female, percent14.4%14.1%13.9%

Serco Employee Rating

3.32651 votes
Culture & Values
3.1
Work/Life Balance
3.3
Senior Management
2.9
Salary & Benefits
3
Career Opportunities
3
Source