Sasol (SSL) stock price, revenue, and financials

Sasol market cap is $15.4 b, and annual revenue was R198.81 b in FY 2021

$15.4 B

SSL Mkt cap, 13-May-2022

R118.7 B

Sasol Revenue H1, 2022
Sasol Gross profit (H1, 2022)63.7 B
Sasol Net income (H1, 2022)16.1 B
Sasol EBITDA (H1, 2022)25.6 B
Sasol EBIT (H1, 2022)20 B
Sasol Cash, 31-Dec-202130.8 B
Sasol EV95.6 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at SasolLearn more
Banner background

Sasol Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

Sasol revenue breakdown by business segment: 65.9% from BASE CHEMICALS, 29.4% from FUELS and 4.6% from Other

Sasol revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 42.0% from SOUTH AFRICA, 12.0% from REST OF WORLD, 15.5% from UNITED STATES, 24.0% from EUROPE and 6.5% from Other

Sasol Income Statement

Annual

ZARFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Revenue

180.1b201.3b187.3b198.8b

Cost of goods sold

(76.6b)(90.6b)(90.1b)(85.4b)

Gross profit

106.3b114.4b101.7b118.7b

Operating expense total

(57.6b)(66.2b)(65.0b)(67.3b)

Depreciation and amortization

(24.0b)(32.1b)(135.1b)(51.7b)

EBITDA

50.9b50.4b36.3b52.2b

EBIT

24.8b17.2b(95.0b)11.9b

Interest expense

(3.5b)(1.7b)(7.2b)(6.4b)

Interest income

1.2b1.2b878.0m856.0m

Pre tax profit

15.7b9.2b(118.3b)10.7b

Income tax expense

(5.6b)(3.2b)26.4b(185.0m)

Net Income

10.1b6.1b(91.9b)10.5b

Half Year

ZARH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021H1, 2022

Revenue

102.9b99.2b92.0b118.7b

Cost of goods sold

(46.0b)(46.4b)(41.2b)(56.2b)

Gross profit

57.4b52.8b55.3b63.7b

Operating expense total

(29.7b)(32.5b)(27.3b)(39.2b)

Depreciation and amortization

(8.4b)(11.0b)(9.0b)(7.0b)

EBITDA

28.6b20.7b28.2b25.6b

EBIT

20.8b9.9b21.7b20.0b

Interest expense

(252.0m)(2.6b)(3.8b)(3.5b)

Interest income

420.0m

Pre tax profit

21.0b7.6b18.2b21.2b

Income tax expense

(5.1b)(3.1b)(2.9b)(5.2b)

Net Income

15.9b4.5b15.3b16.1b

Sasol Balance Sheet

Annual

ZARFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Cash

15.1b13.4b33.9b29.9b

Accounts Receivable

23.5b25.6b22.1b27.2b

Prepaid Expenses

5.8b3.2b8.1b4.6b

Inventories

29.4b29.6b27.8b29.7b

Current Assets

81.3b78.0b93.7b94.5b

PP&E

331.7b360.7b227.6b198.0b

Goodwill

2.7b3.4b

Total Assets

439.2b470.0b474.5b360.7b

Accounts Payable

23.3b24.8b13.5b17.2b

Short-term debt

14.8b3.8b44.1b7.6b

Current Liabilities

60.0b49.1b87.6b53.9b

Long-term debt

96.7b134.8b163.3b111.0b

Non-Current Liabilities

150.7b195.1b231.0b154.4b

Total Debt

111.5b138.6b207.4b118.6b

Total Liabilities

210.6b244.2b318.6b208.3b

Common Stock

15.8b9.9b9.9b9.9b

Retained Earnings

184.4b181.7b87.6b99.5b

Total Equity

228.6b225.8b155.9b152.5b

Half Year

ZARH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021H1, 2022

Cash

15.9b12.7b27.8b30.8b

Accounts Receivable

30.5b25.7b29.6b33.5b

Inventories

31.2b30.5b26.6b36.3b

Current Assets

80.3b72.5b85.1b100.8b

PP&E

365.6b365.8b234.9b217.6b

Total Assets

472.5b486.3b397.5b394.2b

Short-term debt

10.3b18.4b19.7b27.4b

Current Liabilities

51.2b58.2b53.2b74.6b

Long-term debt

121.2b137.2b108.4b83.6b

Non-Current Liabilities

179.0b199.5b183.3b147.0b

Total Debt

131.6b155.6b128.1b110.9b

Total Liabilities

230.2b257.7b236.5b221.6b

Common Stock

9.9b9.9b9.9b9.9b

Retained Earnings

195.8b186.0b106.2b115.3b

Total Equity

242.2b228.6b161.0b172.6b

Sasol Cash Flow

Annual

ZARFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Net Income

17.7b9.7b(111.9b)16.6b

Depreciation and Amortization

16.4b18.0b22.3b17.6b

Accounts Receivable

(2.8b)37.0m6.4b(7.2b)

Inventories

(3.4b)(829.0m)3.4b(4.9b)

Accounts Payable

2.4b3.2b(4.0b)4.9b

Cash From Operating Activities

26.4b31.9b29.7b34.0b

Cash From Investing Activities

(54.0b)(56.4b)(38.5b)25.1b

Short-term Borrowings

(650.0m)(753.0m)19.0b(19.7b)

Long-term Borrowings

15.8b23.9b6.1b(38.6b)

Dividends Paid

(725.0m)

Cash From Financing Activities

14.4b23.1b25.1b(58.3b)

Net Change in Cash

(12.3b)(1.2b)19.9b(2.0b)

Half Year

ZARH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021H1, 2022

Accounts Receivable

103.1b103.0b88.9b119.7b

Accounts Payable

(78.4b)(83.3b)(77.1b)(99.4b)

Cash From Operating Activities

17.2b13.4b7.2b15.9b

Cash From Investing Activities

(31.7b)(23.9b)24.3b(9.7b)

Short-term Borrowings

6.2b13.9b(20.6b)(9.0m)

Long-term Borrowings

8.0b(6.6b)(16.5b)(8.0b)

Cash From Financing Activities

12.8b7.3b(37.1b)(8.0b)

Net Change in Cash

(1.3b)(3.2b)(6.1b)(357.0m)

Sasol Ratios

ZARFY, 2018

Revenue/Employee

5.8m

Sasol Operating Metrics

Sasol's Enterprise Customers was reported to be 7.5 k in FY, 2019.
FY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019

Chemicals Sold, tons

6.6 m

Countries (Customers)

120

Countries (Offices)

31

Crude Oil and Condensate Proved Reserves (Developed), mmb

4.34.53.8

Crude Oil and Condensate Proved Reserves (Developed, Mozambique), mmb

22.41.9

Crude Oil and Condensate Proved Reserves (Developed, North America), mmb

0.60.30.1

Crude Oil and Condensate Proved Reserves (Developed, Rest of Africa), mmb

1.71.81.8

Crude Oil and Condensate Proved Reserves (Mozambique), mmb

22.42.4

Crude Oil and Condensate Proved Reserves (North America), mmb

0.60.30.2

Crude Oil and Condensate Proved Reserves (Rest of Africa), mmb

1.71.82

Crude Oil and Condensate Proved Reserves (Undeveloped), mmb

1.401.4

Crude Oil and Condensate Proved Reserves (Undeveloped, Mozambique), mmb

1.401.4

Crude Oil and Condensate Proved Reserves, mmb

4.34.54.6

Enterprise Customers

7.5 k

Liquid Products Sold Yearly, mmbbl

60

Natural Gas Proved Reserves (Developed), bcf

833.1884.3788.2

Natural Gas Proved Reserves (Developed, Mozambique), bcf

710.7821.1750

Natural Gas Proved Reserves (Developed, North America), bcf

122.463.238.2

Natural Gas Proved Reserves (Mozambique), bcf

710.7821.1946

Natural Gas Proved Reserves (North America), bcf

122.463.241.4

Natural Gas Proved Reserves (Undeveloped), bcf

429188.6429

Natural Gas Proved Reserves (Undeveloped, Mozambique), bcf

429188.6429

Natural Gas Proved Reserves, bcf

833.1884.3987.4

New Patents

190148150

Oil Equivalent Proved Reserves (Developed), mmb

143.1151.8135.2

Oil Equivalent Proved Reserves (Developed, Mozambique), mmb

120.5139.2126.9

Oil Equivalent Proved Reserves (Developed, North America), mmb

20.910.86.5

Oil Equivalent Proved Reserves (Developed, Rest of Africa), mmb

1.71.81.8

Oil Equivalent Proved Reserves (Mozambique), mmb

120.5139.2160.1

Oil Equivalent Proved Reserves (North America), mmb

20.910.87.1

Oil Equivalent Proved Reserves (Rest of Africa), mmb

1.71.82

Oil Equivalent Proved Reserves (Undeveloped), mmb

72.93272.9

Oil Equivalent Proved Reserves (Undeveloped, Mozambique), mmb

72.93272.9

Oil Equivalent Proved Reserves, mmb

143.1151.8169.2

Patents

2.22 k2.41 k2.5 k

Product Lines

611

Production Capacity (Acetone), kilotonnes per annum

175200200

Production Capacity (Acetone, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

175200200

Production Capacity (Butyl Acrylate), kilotonnes per annum

808080

Production Capacity (Butyl Acrylate, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

808080

Production Capacity (Butyl Glycol Ether), kilotonnes per annum

808080

Production Capacity (Butyl Glycol Ether, Germany), kilotonnes per annum

808080

Production Capacity (Calcium Chloride), kilotonnes per annum

101010

Production Capacity (Calcium Chloride, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

101010

Production Capacity (Caustic Soda), kilotonnes per annum

167167167

Production Capacity (Caustic Soda, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

167167167

Production Capacity (Chlorine), kilotonnes per annum

145145145

Production Capacity (Chlorine, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

145145145

Production Capacity (Cyanide), kilotonnes per annum

404040

Production Capacity (Cyanide, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

404040

Production Capacity (Ethanol), kilotonnes per annum

114114114

Production Capacity (Ethanol, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

114114114

Production Capacity (Ethyl Acetate), kilotonnes per annum

546060

Production Capacity (Ethyl Acetate, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

546060

Production Capacity (Ethyl Acrylate), kilotonnes per annum

353535

Production Capacity (Ethyl Acrylate, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

353535

Production Capacity (Ethylene Dichloride), kilotonnes per annum

1601601.16 k

Production Capacity (Ethylene Dichloride, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

160160160

Production Capacity (Ethylene), kilotonnes per annum

6871.07 k1.07 k

Production Capacity (Ethylene, North America), kilotonnes per annum

72445455

Production Capacity (Ethylene, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

615615615

Production Capacity (Glacial Acrylic Acid), kilotonnes per annum

101010

Production Capacity (Glacial Acrylic Acid, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

101010

Production Capacity (HDPE), kilotonnes per annum

235235

Production Capacity (HDPE, North America), kilotonnes per annum

235235

Production Capacity (Hydrochloric Acid), kilotonnes per annum

909090

Production Capacity (Hydrochloric Acid, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

909090

Production Capacity (LDPE), kilotonnes per annum

322220220

Production Capacity (LDPE, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

220220220

Production Capacity (LLDPE), kilotonnes per annum

150150620

Production Capacity (LLDPE, North America), kilotonnes per annum

102470

Production Capacity (LLDPE, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

150150150

Production Capacity (MEK), kilotonnes per annum

607070

Production Capacity (MEK, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

607070

Production Capacity (Maleic Anhydrider), kilotonnes per annum

535353

Production Capacity (Maleic Anhydrider, Germany), kilotonnes per annum

535353

Production Capacity (Methanol), kilotonnes per annum

140140140

Production Capacity (Methanol, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

140140140

Production Capacity (MiBK), kilotonnes per annum

585858

Production Capacity (MiBK, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

585858

Production Capacity (Mixed Alcohols), kilotonnes per annum

215215215

Production Capacity (Mixed Alcohols, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

215215215

Production Capacity (Other), kilotonnes per annum

191919

Production Capacity (Other, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

191919

Production Capacity (PVC), kilotonnes per annum

190190190

Production Capacity (PVC, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

190190190

Production Capacity (Polypropylene), kilotonnes per annum

625625

Production Capacity (Polypropylene, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

625625

Production Capacity (Polypropylene-1), kilotonnes per annum

250

Production Capacity (Polypropylene-2), kilotonnes per annum

375

Production Capacity (Propylene), kilotonnes per annum

961950950

Production Capacity (Propylene, North America), kilotonnes per annum

11

Production Capacity (Propylene, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

950950950

Production Capacity (Vinyl Chloride), kilotonnes per annum

205205205

Production Capacity (Vinyl Chloride, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

205205205

Production Capacity (iso-Butanol), kilotonnes per annum

151515

Production Capacity (iso-Butanol, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

151515

Production Capacity (n-Butanol), kilotonnes per annum

150150150

Production Capacity (n-Butanol, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

150150150

Production Capacity (n-Propanol), kilotonnes per annum

708080

Production Capacity (n-Propanol, South Africa), kilotonnes per annum

708080

Sasol Human Capital

Job Roles

FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017
Base Chemicals25.7%24.7%24.1%
Mining23.6%23.9%24.2%
Group Functions15.1%15.9%16.6%
Performance Chemicals18%17.9%17.6%
Energy16.3%16.2%16.2%
Other1.3%1.4%1.3%

Sasol Employee Rating

3.8472 votes
Culture & Values
3.3
Work/Life Balance
3.3
Senior Management
2.8
Salary & Benefits
3.7
Career Opportunities
3.1
Source