Publicis Groupe (PUB.PA) stock price, revenue, and financials

Publicis Groupe market cap is €14.6 b, and annual revenue was €11 b in FY 2019

€14.6 B

PUB.PA Mkt cap, 15-Oct-2021

€5.3 B

Publicis Groupe Revenue H1, 2020
Publicis Groupe Net income (H1, 2020)123 M
Publicis Groupe EBIT (H1, 2020)254 M
Publicis Groupe Cash, 30-Jun-20203.7 B
Publicis Groupe EV19.7 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at Publicis GroupeLearn more
Banner background

Publicis Groupe Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

Publicis Groupe revenue breakdown by business segment: 17.0% from Financial, 15.0% from Automotive, 8.0% from Retail, 13.0% from TMT, 12.0% from Non-Food Consumer Products, 12.0% from Food & Beverage, 10.0% from Healthcare, 8.0% from Leisure / Energy / Luxury and 5.0% from Other

Publicis Groupe revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 56.3% from North America , 26.8% from Europe, 10.3% from Asia Pacific and 6.6% from Other

Publicis Groupe Income Statement

Annual

EURFY, 2016FY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019

Revenue

9.7b9.7b10.0b11.0b

Revenue growth, %

1%0%3%11%

General and administrative expense

6.1b6.0b5.7b6.1b

Operating expense total

8.1b8.1b8.4b9.3b

Depreciation and amortization

79.0m73.0m526.0m586.0m

EBIT

9.0m1.3b1.3b1.3b

EBIT margin, %

0%14%13%12%

Interest expense

107.0m101.0m81.0m137.0m

Interest income

33.0m50.0m70.0m112.0m

Pre tax profit

(173.0m)1.2b1.2b1.2b

Income tax expense

342.0m312.0m285.0m305.0m

Net Income

(520.0m)872.0m930.0m844.0m

EPS

3.84.03.6

Half Year

EURH1, 2017H1, 2018H1, 2019H1, 2020

Revenue

4.1b4.7b4.9b5.3b

General and administrative expense

3.1b2.8b2.9b3.2b

Operating expense total

4.5b4.1b4.3b4.7b

Depreciation and amortization

81.0m265.0m273.0m301.0m

EBIT

604.0m458.0m489.0m254.0m

EBIT margin, %

15%10%10%5%

Interest expense

54.0m40.0m52.0m95.0m

Interest income

22.0m31.0m67.0m47.0m

Pre tax profit

544.0m411.0m487.0m164.0m

Income tax expense

151.0m109.0m136.0m39.0m

Net Income

391.0m303.0m346.0m123.0m

EPS

1.71.31.50.6

Publicis Groupe Balance Sheet

Annual

EURFY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019

Cash

2.4b3.2b3.4b

Accounts Receivable

9.8b9.1b10.2b

Inventories

385.0m367.0m411.0m

Current Assets

13.3b14.4b15.8b

PP&E

590.0m611.0m720.0m

Total Assets

23.8b27.1b32.7b

Accounts Payable

11.5b12.2b13.4b

Short-term debt

350.0m842.0m1.9b

Current Liabilities

14.0b15.3b17.9b

Long-term debt

2.8b4.1b6.5b

Non-Current Liabilities

3.8b4.9b7.3b

Total Debt

3.1b4.9b8.4b

Common Stock

92.0m94.0m96.0m

Additional Paid-in Capital

5.9b6.8b7.3b

Total Equity

6.0b6.9b7.4b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.5 x0.7 x1.1 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.1 x0.2 x0.3 x

Financial Leverage

4 x4 x4.4 x

Half Year

EURH1, 2017H1, 2018H1, 2019H1, 2020

Cash

1.2b1.8b4.7b3.7b

Accounts Receivable

9.1b8.1b8.5b7.4b

Inventories

429.0m417.0m421.0m328.0m

Current Assets

11.3b12.2b15.6b13.3b

PP&E

581.0m555.0m598.0m657.0m

Total Assets

22.2b24.6b28.6b29.6b

Accounts Payable

10.1b10.5b11.3b9.9b

Short-term debt

555.0m869.0m954.0m586.0m

Current Liabilities

12.9b13.4b14.8b13.4b

Long-term debt

2.6b4.0b6.1b8.3b

Non-Current Liabilities

3.7b5.0b7.0b9.2b

Total Debt

3.1b4.9b7.1b8.9b

Common Stock

92.0m94.0m94.0m96.0m

Additional Paid-in Capital

5.5b6.1b6.6b6.9b

Total Equity

5.6b6.2b6.7b7.0b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.6 x0.8 x1.1 x1.3 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.1 x0.2 x0.2 x0.3 x

Financial Leverage

3.9 x4 x4.3 x4.2 x

Publicis Groupe Cash Flow

Annual

EURFY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019

Net Income

872.0m930.0m844.0m

Depreciation and Amortization

349.0m726.0m999.0m

Cash From Operating Activities

1.5b1.9b2.3b

Purchases of PP&E

(136.0m)(207.0m)(232.0m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(417.0m)(448.0m)(4.3b)

Long-term Borrowings

(27.0m)(533.0m)(888.0m)

Cash From Financing Activities

(514.0m)(815.0m)2.1b

Net Change in Cash

177.0m812.0m215.0m

Interest Paid

90.0m69.0m96.0m

Income Taxes Paid

264.0m328.0m349.0m

Half Year

EURH1, 2017H1, 2018H1, 2019H1, 2020

Net Income

391.0m303.0m346.0m123.0m

Depreciation and Amortization

116.0m406.0m413.0m674.0m

Cash From Operating Activities

(382.0m)(119.0m)(89.0m)31.0m

Purchases of PP&E

(39.0m)(95.0m)(68.0m)(83.0m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(217.0m)(163.0m)(83.0m)(115.0m)

Long-term Borrowings

(22.0m)(353.0m)(508.0m)(1.6b)

Cash From Financing Activities

(312.0m)(353.0m)1.7b339.0m

Net Change in Cash

(1.1b)(600.0m)1.5b330.0m

Interest Paid

26.0m13.0m45.0m106.0m

Income Taxes Paid

115.0m149.0m190.0m74.0m

Publicis Groupe Ratios

EURFY, 2016

Revenue/Employee

124.4k

Publicis Groupe Operating Metrics

FY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019

Countries

100100126

School Partners

920900

Publicis Groupe Human Capital

FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017FY, 2016
Male, percent14.2%14.2%14.3%14.6%
Female (Africa and Middle East), percent15.3%14.3%14.2%14.8%
Female (Latin America), percent14.6%14.6%14.6%14.1%
Female (Asia Pacific), percent 12%12.2%12.1%12.3%
Female, percent14.1%14.3%14.3%14.2%
Female (Europe), percent15.1%15.1%15.2%15.1%
Female (North America), percent14.7%15.4%15.4%15%
FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017FY, 2016
Media, percent17%
Management and Administration, percent14%14%15.3%15%
Commercial, percent18%
Creative, percent12%14%13.3%15%
Production, Specialized Activities and Others, percent39%
Account Planning & Management, percent21%19.4%19%
Media & Research, percent18%18.4%17%
Specialized Production Activities and Other, percent 33%33.7%34%

Publicis Groupe Employee Rating

3.72329 votes
Culture & Values
3.6
Work/Life Balance
3.4
Senior Management
3.3
Salary & Benefits
3.2
Career Opportunities
3.5
Source