PensionBee (PBEE.L) stock price, revenue, and financials

PensionBee market cap is £309.7 m, and annual revenue was £6.27 m in FY 2020

£309.7 M

PBEE.L Mkt cap, 28-Sept-2021

£6.3 M

PensionBee Revenue FY, 2020
PensionBee Revenue growth (FY, 2019 - FY, 2020), %77%
PensionBee Net income (FY, 2020)-13.3 M
PensionBee EBIT (FY, 2020)-13.5 M
PensionBee Cash, 31-Dec-20206.7 M
PensionBee EV303.1 M
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at PensionBeeLearn more
Banner background

PensionBee Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

PensionBee revenue breakdown by business segment: 98.2% from Recurring Revenue and 1.8% from Other

PensionBee Income Statement

Annual

GBPFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

1.4m3.5m6.3m

Revenue growth, %

149%77%

Sales and marketing expense

8.2m

General and administrative expense

1.4m3.4m4.5m

Operating expense total

4.8m10.4m16.9m

Depreciation and amortization

22.0k182.0k240.0k

EBIT

(3.4m)(7.8m)(13.5m)

EBIT margin, %

(239%)(221%)(215%)

Interest expense

21.0k11.0k

Pre tax profit

(3.4m)(7.9m)(13.5m)

Income tax expense

288.0k265.0k220.0k

Net Income

(3.1m)(7.6m)(13.3m)

PensionBee Balance Sheet

Annual

GBPFY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

4.2m9.7m10.2m6.7m

Accounts Receivable

38.2k142.9k388.0k708.0k

Prepaid Expenses

80.7k166.0k200.0k371.0k

Current Assets

4.4m10.4m11.3m8.2m

PP&E

18.4k65.6k249.0k195.0k

Total Assets

4.4m10.4m11.8m8.6m

Accounts Payable

47.2k166.6k72.0k749.0k

Short-term debt

109.0k109.0k

Current Liabilities

147.0k257.5k1.3m2.1m

Long-term debt

139.0k

Non-Current Liabilities

165.0k

Total Debt

248.0k109.0k

Total Liabilities

147.0k257.5k1.4m2.1m

Common Stock

180.0198.0

Additional Paid-in Capital

8.1m117.1m23.1m30.3m

Retained Earnings

(3.8m)(6.9m)(15.8m)(28.2m)

Total Equity

4.3m10.2m10.3m6.5m

Debt to Equity Ratio

0 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0 x

Financial Leverage

1 x1 x1.1 x1.3 x

PensionBee Cash Flow

Annual

GBPFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Net Income

(3.1m)(7.6m)(13.3m)

Depreciation and Amortization

22.0k182.0k240.0k

Accounts Receivable

(208.0k)(316.0k)(627.0k)

Accounts Payable

110.0k904.0k831.0k

Cash From Operating Activities

(3.5m)(5.2m)(10.4m)

Purchases of PP&E

(68.0k)(236.0k)(75.0k)

Cash From Investing Activities

(68.0k)(236.0k)(75.0k)

Long-term Borrowings

(99.0k)(150.0k)

Cash From Financing Activities

9.0m5.9m7.1m

Net Change in Cash

5.5m495.0k(3.5m)

Income Taxes Paid

288.0k265.0k220.0k

PensionBee Ratios

GBPFY, 2017

Financial Leverage

1 x

PensionBee Operating Metrics

PensionBee's Active Customers was reported to be 538 k in Sep, 2021.
FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020Jun, 2021Sep, 2021

Active Customers

28.9 k64.2 k403 k476 k538 k

Active Investors

17.4 k37.8 k69 k

Assets Under Administration

£328 m£745 m£1.4 b

Retention Rate

95%95%95%

PensionBee Human Capital

Job Roles

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Management6.4%6.2%14.7%
Marketing11.8%8.2%14.7%
Technology12.7%10.3%17.6%
Operations16.4%11.3%8.8%
Customer Service49.1%30.9%38.2%
Other3.6%2.1%
Administration5.9%