Occidental (OXY) stock price, revenue, and financials

Occidental market cap is $24.5 b, and annual revenue was $17.81 b in FY 2020

$24.5 B

OXY Mkt cap, 14-Sept-2021

$5.3 B

Occidental Revenue Q1, 2021
Occidental Gross profit (Q1, 2021)3 B
Occidental Gross profit margin (Q1, 2021), %57.4%
Occidental Net income (Q1, 2021)-146 M
Occidental Cash, 31-Mar-20212.3 B
Occidental EV59.3 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at OccidentalLearn more
Banner background

Occidental Revenue

Occidental revenue was $17.81 b in FY, 2020 which is a 12.7% year over year decrease from the previous period.

Embed Graph

Occidental Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

Occidental revenue breakdown by business segment: 12.1% from Midstream and Marketing, 67.1% from Oil and Gas and 20.8% from Chemical

Occidental revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 79.2% from United States, 15.5% from Middle East and 5.3% from Other

Occidental Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

17.8b20.4b17.8b

Revenue growth, %

14%(13%)

Cost of goods sold

6.6b8.3b8.5b

Gross profit

11.3b12.1b9.3b

Gross profit Margin, %

63%59%52%

R&D expense

110.0m246.0m132.0m

General and administrative expense

1.6b882.0m864.0m

Operating expense total

6.7b12.2b22.0b

Depreciation and amortization

4.0b6.0b8.1b

Interest expense

389.0m1.1b1.4b

Investment income

331.0m373.0m370.0m

Pre tax profit

5.3b186.0m(15.7b)

Income tax expense

1.5b693.0m(2.2b)

Net Income

4.1b(522.0m)(14.8b)

EPS

5.4(1.2)(17.1)

Occidental Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

3.0b3.0b2.0b

Accounts Receivable

4.9b6.4b2.1b

Inventories

1.3b1.4b1.9b

Current Assets

9.9b18.7b8.8b

PP&E

31.4b80.5b65.9b

Total Assets

43.9b109.3b80.1b

Accounts Payable

4.9b7.0b3.0b

Short-term debt

116.0m620.0m913.0m

Current Liabilities

7.4b14.9b8.2b

Long-term debt

10.2b39.4b36.4b

Total Debt

10.3b40.0b37.3b

Common Stock

179.0m209.0m216.0m

Preferred Stock

9.8b9.8b

Additional Paid-in Capital

8.0b15.0b16.6b

Retained Earnings

23.8b20.2b3.0b

Total Equity

21.3b34.2b18.6b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.5 x1.2 x2 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.2 x0.4 x0.5 x

Financial Leverage

2.1 x3.2 x4.3 x

Occidental Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Net Income

4.1b(522.0m)(14.8b)

Depreciation and Amortization

4.0b6.0b8.1b

Accounts Receivable

(740.0m)(44.0m)2.1b

Inventories

(108.0m)77.0m(484.0m)

Accounts Payable

195.0m793.0m(3.2b)

Cash From Operating Activities

7.7b7.4b4.0b

Capital Expenditures

(5.0b)(6.4b)(2.5b)

Cash From Investing Activities

(3.2b)(29.0b)(819.0m)

Long-term Borrowings

(500.0m)(8.0b)(8.9b)

Dividends Paid

(2.4b)(2.6b)(1.8b)

Cash From Financing Activities

(3.1b)22.2b(4.5b)

Net Change in Cash

1.4b541.0m(1.4b)

Free Cash Flow

2.7b1.0b1.4b

Quarterly

USDQ1, 2019Q2, 2019Q3, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020Q1, 2021

Net Income

631.0m1.3b514.0m(2.0b)(10.1b)(13.7b)(146.0m)

Depreciation and Amortization

973.0m2.0b3.7b2.2b4.4b6.3b2.2b

Accounts Receivable

3.9b4.0b(937.0m)

Inventories

(70.0m)41.0m(311.0m)

Accounts Payable

(4.4b)(4.7b)(42.0m)

Cash From Operating Activities

948.0m3.0b5.4b1.3b1.7b2.6b910.0m

Capital Expenditures

(1.3b)(2.5b)(4.2b)(1.3b)(1.7b)(1.9b)(579.0m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(1.4b)(2.7b)(27.7b)(1.5b)(2.1b)(2.4b)(282.0m)

Short-term Borrowings

(1.0b)

Long-term Borrowings

(4.9b)(4.6b)(174.0m)

Dividends Paid

(591.0m)(1.2b)(1.8b)(913.0m)(1.6b)(1.6b)(211.0m)

Cash From Financing Activities

(814.0m)(1.5b)24.7b(1.0b)(2.0b)(1.7b)(354.0m)

Net Change in Cash

(1.3b)(1.3b)2.3b(1.2b)(2.4b)(1.5b)274.0m

Free Cash Flow

(311.0m)491.0m1.2b46.0m24.0m630.0m331.0m

Occidental Ratios

USDFY, 2018

EV/CFO

7 x

EV/FCF

19.9 x

Revenue/Employee

1.6m

Debt/Equity

0.5 x

Debt/Assets

0.2 x

Financial Leverage

2.1 x

P/E Ratio

11.4

Occidental Operating Metrics

FY, 2018Q1, 2019Q2, 2019Q3, 2019FY, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020FY, 2020Q1, 2021

Oil Average Sales Price, $/bbl

$60.64$52.62$58.91$56.26$56.09$47.08$23.17$38.67$37.41$55.65

NGL Average Sales Price, $/bbl

$26.25$18.14$18$14.96$17.06$12.82$7.79$14.85$12.58$23.44

Gas Average Sales Price, $/mcf

$1.62$1.55$1.03$1.38$1.45$1.32$1.1$1.31$1.31$2.36

Oil Sales Volumes (United States), Mbbl/d

250277289486425662603508561488

Oil Sales Volumes (International), Mbbl/d

169166175155155120166144160114

NGL Sales Volumes (United States), Mbbl/d

677987168140230230212221200

NGL Sales Volumes (International), Mbbl/d

31343433343339363726

Natural Gas Sales Volumes (United States), Mmcf/d

3273894191.09 k8931.7 k1.7 k1.44 k1.53 k1.29 k

Natural Gas Sales Volumes (International), Mmcf/d

517550534558557536571527535414

Calcium Chloride Annual Capacity (Chemical Operations,Basic Chemicals), million tons

0.70.70.7

Caustic Soda Annual Capacity (Chemical Operations,Basic Chemicals), million tons

3.53.53.5

Chlorinated Isocyanurates Annual Capacity (Chemical Operations,Basic Chemicals), billion pounds

131131131

Chlorinated Organics Annual Capacity (Chemical Operations,Basic Chemicals), billion pounds

111

Chlorine Annual Capacity (Chemical Operations,Basic Chemicals), million tons

3.43.43.4

EDC Annual Capacity (Chemical Operations,Basic Chemicals), billion pounds

2.12.12.1

Ethylene Annual Capacity (Chemical Operations,Vinyls), billion pounds

1.21.21.2

Gas Proved Reserves (Oil and Gas Operations, International), Bcf

2.65 k2.57 k2.57 k

Gas Proved Reserves (Oil and Gas Operations, United States), Bcf

1.45 k4.13 k2.45 k

Gas Sales Volumes (Oil and Gas Operations, International), Bcf

189204195

Gas Sales Volumes (Oil and Gas Operations, United States), Bcf

119326561

Gross Exploratory and Development Wells Being Drilled

769863

Gross Exploratory and Development Wells Pending Completion

359189

Gross Oil and Gas Acreage (Developed)

6.85 m7.52 m7.58 m

Gross Oil and Gas Acreage (Fee Mineral Ownership)

12.52 m8.07 m

Gross Oil and Gas Acreage (Undeveloped)

7.95 k9.38 m9.42 m

Gross Productive Wells (Gas)

2.75 k9.74 k4.6 k

Gross Productive Wells (Oil)

21.13 k25.44 k23.01 k

Gross Productive Wells with Multiple Completions (Gas)

3192.39 k2.17 k

Gross Productive Wells with Multiple Completions (Oil)

8871.2 k1.27 k

NGL Proved Reserves (Oil and Gas Operations, International), Mmbbl

202200215

NGL Proved Reserves (Oil and Gas Operations, United States), Mmbbl

284540384

NGL Sales Volumes (Oil and Gas Operations, International), Mmbbl

111213

NGL Sales Volumes (Oil and Gas Operations, United States), Mmbbl

255281

NGL and Condensate Production Volumes (International, United Arab Emirates), Mboe/d

364038

Natural Gas Production Volumes (International, United Arab Emirates), Mmcf/d

220251238

Net Exploratory and Development Wells Being Drilled

677244

Net Exploratory and Development Wells Pending Completion

294151

Net Oil and Gas Acreage (Developed)

3.42 m4.52 m4.34 m

Net Oil and Gas Acreage (Fee Mineral Ownership)

8.81 m4.56 m

Net Oil and Gas Acreage (Undeveloped)

5.75 k7.05 m7.52 m

Net Productive Wells (Gas)

2.4 k8.15 k3.29 k

Net Productive Wells (Oil)

16.85 k19.46 k17.79 k

Net Productive Wells with Multiple Completions (Gas)

2992.14 k1.99 k

Net Productive Wells with Multiple Completions (Oil)

8131.08 k1.2 k

Oil Proved Reserves (Oil and Gas Operations, International), Mmbbl

397400331

Oil Proved Reserves (Oil and Gas Operations, United States), Mmbbl

1.19 k1.57 k1.14 k

Oil Sales Volumes (Oil and Gas Operations, International), Mmbbl

625659

Oil Sales Volumes (Oil and Gas Operations, United States), Mmbbl

91155205

PVC Annual Capacity (Chemical Operations,Vinyls), billion pounds

3.73.73.7

Potassium Chemicals Annual Capacity (Chemical Operations,Basic Chemicals), million tons

0.40.40.4

Production Volumes (Domestic), Mboe/d

3727141.04 k

Production Volumes (Domestic, DJ Basin), Mboe/d

120293

Production Volumes (Domestic, Gulf of Mexico), Mboe/d

58130

Production Volumes (Domestic, Other), Mboe/d

42739

Production Volumes (Domestic, Permian EOR), Mboe/d

154154140

Production Volumes (Domestic, Permian Resources), Mboe/d

214355435

Production Volumes (International), Mboe/d

286315313

Production Volumes (International, Algeria), Mboe/d

44

Production Volumes (International, Colombia), Mboe/d

313433

Production Volumes (International, Ghana), Mboe/d

30

Production Volumes (International, Oman), Mboe/d

868985

Production Volumes (International, Qatar), Mboe/d

957744

Proved Reserves (Oil and Gas Operations, International), Mmboe

1.04 k1.03 k975

Proved Reserves (Oil and Gas Operations, United States), Mmboe

1.71 k2.8 k1.94 k

Sales Volumes (Oil and Gas Operations, International), Mmboe

104102104

Sales Volumes (Oil and Gas Operations, United States), Mmboe

136261380

Sodium Silicates Annual Capacity (Chemical Operations,Basic Chemicals), million tons

0.60.60.6

VCM Annual Capacity (Chemical Operations,Vinyls), billion pounds

6.26.26.2

Occidental Human Capital

Ethnicity

FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017
Non-Minorities (Supervisory, USA), percent35.7%32.1%32.8%
Minorities (Management, USA), percent11.9%11.1%10.3%
Non-Minorities (Management, USA), percent38%38.9%39.7%
Minorities (Supervisory, USA), percent14.3%17.9%17.2%
FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017
Male (Supervisory Board), percent22.9%24%23.8%
Female (Supervisory Board), percent10.4%9.3%9.5%
Female (Management), percent7%6.4%5.9%
Male (Management), percent26.3%26.9%27.5%
Female (Board), percent6.1%11.1%9.1%
Male (Board), percent27.3%22.2%24.2%

Occidental Employee Rating

3.7751 votes
Culture & Values
3.1
Work/Life Balance
3.6
Senior Management
2.8
Salary & Benefits
3.7
Career Opportunities
3.1
Source