Metro Bank (MTRO.L) stock price, revenue, and financials

Metro Bank market cap is £186.4 m, and annual revenue was £609.2 m in FY 2020

£186.4 M

MTRO.L Mkt cap, 21-Oct-2021

£257.2 M

Metro Bank Revenue H1, 2021
Metro Bank Gross profit (H1, 2021)196.3 M
Metro Bank Gross profit margin (H1, 2021), %76.3%
Metro Bank Net income (H1, 2021)-141.1 M
Metro Bank Cash, 30-Jun-20215.1 B
Metro Bank EV-4 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at Metro BankLearn more
Banner background

Metro Bank Revenue

Metro Bank revenue was £609.2 m in FY, 2020 which is a 0.9% year over year increase from the previous period.

Embed Graph

Metro Bank Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

Metro Bank revenue breakdown by business segment: 70.0% from Interest income, 9.8% from Fee and commission income and 20.2% from Other

Metro Bank Income Statement

Annual

GBPFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

518.4m603.7m609.2m

Revenue growth, %

46%16%1%

Cost of goods sold

114.3m188.1m176.6m

Gross profit

404.1m415.6m432.6m

Gross profit Margin, %

78%69%71%

General and administrative expense

305.6m380.6m502.3m

Operating expense total

355.5m534.7m617.3m

Depreciation and amortization

45.1m76.4m74.4m

Pre tax profit

40.6m(130.8m)(311.4m)

Income tax expense

13.5m51.8m(9.7m)

Net Income

27.1m(182.6m)(301.7m)

EPS

0.3(1.2)(1.7)

Half Year

GBPH1, 2018H1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Revenue

235.7m306.3m270.7m257.2m

Cost of goods sold

45.9m85.8m101.8m60.9m

Gross profit

189.8m220.5m168.9m196.3m

Gross profit Margin, %

81%72%62%76%

General and administrative expense

141.1m174.7m234.1m272.8m

Operating expense total

(164.8m)212.7m297.5m320.6m

Depreciation and amortization

20.5m37.0m36.8m40.3m

Pre tax profit

20.8m3.4m(240.6m)(138.9m)

Income tax expense

5.6m2.1m(1.1m)2.2m

Net Income

15.2m1.3m(239.5m)(141.1m)

EPS

0.10.0(1.4)(0.8)

Metro Bank Balance Sheet

Annual

GBPFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

2.3b3.0b3.0b

Accounts Receivable

14.2b14.7b12.1b

Prepaid Expenses

66.0m66.0m77.0m

PP&E

454.0m856.0m806.0m

Total Assets

21.6b21.4b22.6b

Accounts Payable

15.7b14.5b16.1b

Total Debt

249.0m932.0m927.0m

Total Liabilities

20.2b19.8b21.3b

Additional Paid-in Capital

1.6b2.0b2.0b

Retained Earnings

(209.0m)(392.0m)(694.0m)

Total Equity

1.4b1.6b1.3b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.2 x0.6 x0.7 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0 x0 x0 x

Financial Leverage

15.4 x13.5 x17.5 x

Half Year

GBPH1, 2018H1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Cash

2.0b2.1b3.1b5.1b

Accounts Receivable

12.0b15.0b14.9b12.3b

Prepaid Expenses

58.0m65.0m70.0m75.0m

PP&E

356.0m798.0m821.0m786.0m

Total Assets

19.1b21.4b22.1b23.0b

Accounts Payable

13.7b13.7b15.6b16.6b

Total Debt

249.0m591.0m939.0m906.0m

Total Liabilities

18.0b19.6b20.8b21.9b

Additional Paid-in Capital

1.3b2.0b2.0b2.0b

Retained Earnings

(222.0m)(208.0m)(632.0m)(835.0m)

Total Equity

1.1b1.8b1.3b1.1b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.2 x0.3 x0.7 x0.8 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0 x0 x0 x0 x

Financial Leverage

17.4 x12.1 x16.4 x20.1 x

Metro Bank Cash Flow

Annual

GBPFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Depreciation and Amortization

45.0m76.0m74.0m

Accounts Receivable

(4.6b)(445.0m)2.6b

Accounts Payable

4.0b(1.2b)1.6b

Cash From Operating Activities

153.0m(1.7b)1.0b

Purchases of PP&E

(150.0m)(120.0m)(29.0m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(443.0m)1.4b(956.0m)

Long-term Borrowings

(25.0m)(31.0m)

Cash From Financing Activities

550.0m796.0m(81.0m)

Net Change in Cash

260.0m517.0m4.0m

Interest Paid

105.0m174.0m176.0m

Half Year

GBPH1, 2018H1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Depreciation and Amortization

21.0m37.0m37.0m40.0m

Accounts Receivable

(176.0m)(235.0m)

Accounts Payable

1.1b548.0m

Cash From Operating Activities

161.0m(2.3b)671.0m3.1b

Purchases of PP&E

(38.0m)(33.0m)(10.0m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(540.0m)1.8b(517.0m)(979.0m)

Long-term Borrowings

(13.0m)(15.0m)

Cash From Financing Activities

250.0m359.0m(63.0m)(15.0m)

Net Change in Cash

(129.0m)(174.0m)91.0m2.1b

Interest Paid

45.0m79.0m107.0m74.0m

Metro Bank Ratios

GBPH1, 2018

Debt/Equity

0.2 x

Financial Leverage

17.4 x

Metro Bank Operating Metrics

Metro Bank's Customers was reported to be 2.4 m in H1, 2021. Metro Bank's Stores was reported to be 77 in H1, 2021.
FY, 2015FY, 2016May, 2017FY, 2017H1, 2018FY, 2018H1, 2019FY, 2019H1, 2020FY, 2020H1, 2021

Customers

655 k915 k1 m1.22 m1.42 m1.62 m1.81 m2 m2.1 m2.2 m2.4 m

Stores

56666771777777

Loans to Customers

£12.01 b£14.24 b£14.99 b£14.68 b£14.86 b£12.09 b£12.33 b

Deposits from Customers

£13.74 b£15.66 b£13.7 b£14.48 b£15.58 b£16.07 b£16.62 b

Mobile Banking Users

93.8 k

Deposits from Customers (Commercial)

£8.23 b£5.75 b

Deposits from Customers (Retail)

£7.43 b£8.73 b

Loans to Customers (Commercial Banking)

£4.05 b£4.33 b£3.74 b£4.53 b£5.05 b£4.86 b

Loans to Customers (Consumer Finance)

£279 m£254 m£220 m£176 m£179 m£662 m

Loans to Customers (Mortgages)

£9.61 b£10.41 b£10.42 b£10.15 b£6.87 b£6.8 b

Metro Bank Human Capital

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017
Male (Senior Management), percent21.3%22%20.7%24%
Female (Senior Management), percent12%11.3%12.7%9.3%
Male (Executive Leadership), percent19%16.7%18.7%
Female (Executive Leadership), percent14.3%16.7%14.7%
Male, percent18.3%18%18%17.7%
Female, percent15%15.3%15.3%15.7%
Male (Directors), percent27.7%
Female (Directors), percent5.7%
FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017
Other Ethnicity, percent10.4%8.3%7.8%8.7%
Asian, percent33.7%32.7%31.6%31.2%
Black / African American, percent9.2%8.8%10.3%10.3%
White, percent46.7%50.2%50.3%49.8%

Metro Bank Employee Rating

5836 votes
Culture & Values
3.6
Work/Life Balance
3
Senior Management
3
Salary & Benefits
3.2
Career Opportunities
3.4
Source