IBM (IBM) stock price, revenue, and financials

IBM market cap is $119.1 b, and annual revenue was $57.35 b in FY 2021

$119.1 B

IBM Mkt cap, 12-May-2022

$14.2 B

IBM Revenue Q1, 2022
IBM Gross profit (Q1, 2022)7.3 B
IBM Gross profit margin (Q1, 2022), %51.7%
IBM Net income (Q1, 2022)733 M
IBM Cash, 31-Mar-20229.9 B
IBM EV166.7 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at IBMLearn more
Banner background

IBM Revenue

IBM revenue was $57.35 b in FY, 2021

Embed Graph

IBM Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

IBM revenue breakdown by business segment: 31.8% from Cloud and Cognitive Software, 22.0% from Global Business Services , 9.5% from Systems, 35.1% from Global Technology Services and 1.8% from Other

IBM revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 21.5% from Asia Pacific, 46.3% from Americas and 32.1% from Europe/Middle East/Africa

IBM Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Revenue

79.6b77.1b73.6b57.4b

Revenue growth, %

1%(3%)(5%)

Cost of goods sold

42.7b40.7b38.0b25.9b

Gross profit

36.9b36.5b35.6b31.5b

Gross profit Margin, %

46%47%48%55%

R&D expense

5.4b6.0b6.3b6.5b

General and administrative expense

19.4b20.6b23.1b18.7b

Operating expense total

24.7b26.6b29.4b25.2b

Interest expense

723.0m1.3b1.3b1.2b

Interest income

264.0m349.0m105.0m873.0m

Pre tax profit

11.3b10.2b4.6b4.8b

Income tax expense

2.6b731.0m(864.0m)124.0m

Net Income

8.7b9.4b5.6b5.7b

EPS

9.510.66.26.4

IBM Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Cash

8.2b13.2b6.7b

Accounts Receivable

7.9b7.1b6.8b

Prepaid Expenses

2.1b2.2b3.5b

Inventories

1.6b1.8b1.6b

Current Assets

38.4b39.2b29.5b

PP&E

10.0b10.0b20.1b

Goodwill

58.2b59.6b55.6b

Total Assets

152.2b156.0b132.0b

Accounts Payable

4.9b4.9b4.0b

Short-term debt

10.2b8.5b7.8b

Current Liabilities

37.7b39.9b33.6b

Long-term debt

58.0b57.9b47.4b

Non-Current Liabilities

93.5b95.4b79.4b

Total Debt

68.2b66.5b55.1b

Total Liabilities

131.2b135.2b113.0b

Additional Paid-in Capital

55.9b56.6b57.3b

Retained Earnings

163.0b162.7b154.2b

Total Equity

21.0b20.7b19.0b

Debt to Equity Ratio

3.2 x3.2 x2.9 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.4 x0.4 x0.4 x

Financial Leverage

7.3 x7.5 x6.9 x

IBM Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2014FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Net Income

12.0b9.4b5.6b5.7b

Depreciation and Amortization

4.5b6.1b6.7b6.4b

Accounts Receivable

1.3b502.0m5.3b1.4b

Inventories

(39.0m)67.0m(209.0m)138.0m

Accounts Payable

(456.0m)(503.0m)138.0m85.0m

Cash From Operating Activities

16.9b14.8b18.2b12.8b

Purchases of PP&E

(3.7b)(2.3b)(2.6b)(2.1b)

Cash From Investing Activities

(3.0b)(26.9b)(3.0b)(6.0b)

Short-term Borrowings

(1.8b)(2.6b)853.0m(40.0m)

Long-term Borrowings

(4.6b)(12.9b)(13.4b)(8.6b)

Dividends Paid

(4.3b)(5.7b)(5.8b)(5.9b)

Cash From Financing Activities

(15.5b)9.0b(9.7b)(13.4b)

Net Change in Cash

(2.2b)(3.3b)5.4b(6.7b)

Interest Paid

1.1b1.7b1.8b1.5b

Income Taxes Paid

5.7b2.1b2.3b2.1b

IBM Ratios

USDFY, 2014

IBM Operating Metrics

IBM's Backlog was reported to be $99.8b in Q3, 2021.
FY, 2014FY, 2015FY, 2016Q1, 2017Q2, 2017Q3, 2017Q4, 2017FY, 2017Q1, 2018Q2, 2018Q3, 2018Q4, 2018FY, 2018Q1, 2019Q2, 2019Sep, 2019Q3, 2019Q4, 2019FY, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020FY, 2020Q1, 2021Q2, 2021Q3, 2021

Patents Issued Yearly

7.53 k7.36 k8.09 k9.04 k9.1 k9.26 k

Data Centers

46465058

Countries

175175175175175175175

Electronic Health Records (Watson Health Cloud )

100 m

Claims Records (Watson Health Cloud)

200 m

Images (Watson Health Cloud)

30 b

$100m+ Enterprise Customers (Services)

47

Active Networks Transforming (IBM Blockchain )

85

Backlog

$128.4 b$120.7 b$118.7 b$116.4 b$118.3 b$119.3 b$121 b$121 b$121.3 b$116.5 b$112.8 b$116 b$116.1 b$111.6 b$111.2 b$107.6 b$112.4 b$112.4 b$107.8 b$107.1 b$108 b$110.8 b$104.8 b$103.7 b$99.8 b

Countries (IBM Security)

130

Data (IBM X-Force Exchange), terabytes

700

Enterprise Customers (Hybrid Cloud and AI)

4.6 k

Enterprise Customers (IBM Security)

12 k17 k

Enterprise Customers (IBM Watson IoT)

6 k

Enterprise Customers (Watson)

1 k20 k

Enterprise Customers Projects (IBM Blockchain )

400500

GitHub Commits (Cloud Kubernetes Service)

122

GitHub Contributions (Cloud Kubernetes Service)

155

GitHub Forks (Cloud Kubernetes Service)

184

GitHub Stars (Cloud Kubernetes Service)

13

Industries (Watson)

20

Industries (z14)

27

Managed Cybersecurity Events per Day

35 b60 b70 b

Managed Production Clusters (IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service)

14 k

New Contract (IBM Cloud)

16

New Enterprise Customers (z14)

14

Patents Issued Yearly (AI)

1.6 k

Patents Issued Yearly (Cybersecurity)

1.4 k

Patents Issued Yearly(Cloud-Technology)

1.9 k

Patents to Date

97.04 k

Quantum Experiments(IBM Q Experience)

2.5 m

Signings

$44.65 b$7.91 b$10.89 b$10.39 b$13.7 b$42.87 b$9.31 b$11.53 b$8.03 b$15.8 b$44.7 b$7.64 b$9.7 b$9.07 b$14.4 b$40.74 b$8.93 b$8.2 b$9.53 b$38.77 b$6.73 b$9.18 b$8.42 b

Transactions (IBM Z)

8 t

Transactions per Day (IBM Z)

12.5 b30 b

Users (IBM Q Experience)

75 k75 k

Users (Watson Health)

100 k

IBM Human Capital

Ethnicity

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Black (USA), percent14.7%14.9%15.1%
Asian (USA), percent40.4%40.2%39.4%
Hispanic (USA), percent13.5%13.2%13.1%
Underrepresented Minorities (USA), percent29.3%29.2%29.6%
Other2.1%2.4%2.7%
FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Male (New Hires), percent20.6%18.3%20%
Female (New Hires), percent12.8%11.7%13.3%
Male (Management), percent23.7%21.5%24.2%
Female (Management), percent9.7%8.6%9.2%
Male, percent22%20%22.5%
Female, percent11.3%10%10.9%

IBM Employee Rating

4.187444 votes
Culture & Values
3.8
Work/Life Balance
3.9
Senior Management
3.3
Salary & Benefits
3.3
Career Opportunities
3.7
Source