FedEx (FDX) stock price, revenue, and financials

FedEx market cap is $68.1 b, and annual revenue was $83.96 b in FY 2021

$68.1 B

FDX Mkt cap, 15-Sept-2021

$84 B

FedEx Revenue FY, 2021
FedEx Revenue growth (FY, 2020 - FY, 2021), %21%
FedEx Gross profit (FY, 2021)62.3 B
FedEx Gross profit margin (FY, 2021), %74.2%
FedEx Net income (FY, 2021)5.2 B
FedEx EBIT (FY, 2021)5.9 B
FedEx Cash, 31-May-20217.1 B
FedEx EV97.5 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at FedExLearn more
Banner background

FedEx Revenue

FedEx revenue was $83.96 b in FY, 2021 which is a 21.3% year over year increase from the previous period.

Embed Graph

FedEx Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

FedEx revenue breakdown by business segment: 36.3% from FedEx Ground, 9.3% from FedEx Freight, 50.1% from FedEx Express and 4.2% from Other

FedEx revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 70.0% from United States and 30.0% from International

FedEx Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Revenue

69.7b69.2b84.0b

Revenue growth, %

6%(1%)21%

Cost of goods sold

16.7b17.5b21.7b

Gross profit

53.0b51.8b62.3b

Gross profit Margin, %

76%75%74%

General and administrative expense

24.8b25.0b30.2b

Operating expense total

48.6b49.3b56.4b

Depreciation and amortization

3.4b3.6b3.8b

EBIT

4.5b2.4b5.9b

EBIT margin, %

6%3%7%

Interest expense

588.0m672.0m793.0m

Interest income

59.0m55.0m52.0m

Pre tax profit

655.0m1.7b6.7b

Income tax expense

115.0m383.0m1.4b

Net Income

540.0m1.3b5.2b

EPS

2.04.919.5

FedEx Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Cash

2.3b4.9b7.1b

Accounts Receivable

9.1b10.1b12.1b

Prepaid Expenses

1.1b828.0m837.0m

Current Assets

13.1b16.4b20.6b

PP&E

30.4b33.6b35.8b

Goodwill

6.9b6.4b7.0b

Total Assets

54.4b73.5b82.8b

Accounts Payable

3.0b3.3b3.8b

Short-term debt

964.0m2.0b2.4b

Current Liabilities

9.0b10.3b13.7b

Long-term debt

16.6b34.1b34.1b

Total Debt

17.6b36.1b36.5b

Common Stock

32.0m32.0m32.0m

Additional Paid-in Capital

3.2b3.4b3.5b

Retained Earnings

24.6b25.2b29.8b

Total Equity

17.8b18.3b24.2b

Debt to Equity Ratio

1 x2 x1.5 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.3 x0.5 x0.4 x

Financial Leverage

3.1 x4 x3.4 x

FedEx Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Net Income

540.0m1.3b5.2b

Depreciation and Amortization

3.4b3.6b3.8b

Accounts Receivable

(873.0m)(1.3b)(1.4b)

Accounts Payable

(571.0m)(1.8b)71.0m

Cash From Operating Activities

5.6b5.1b10.1b

Capital Expenditures

(5.5b)(5.9b)(5.9b)

Cash From Investing Activities

(5.5b)(5.8b)(6.0b)

Long-term Borrowings

(1.4b)(2.5b)(6.3b)

Dividends Paid

(683.0m)(679.0m)(686.0m)

Cash From Financing Activities

(1.0b)3.4b(2.1b)

Net Change in Cash

(946.0m)2.6b2.2b

Free Cash Flow

123.0m(771.0m)4.3b

FedEx Ratios

USDQ1, 2019

EV/EBIT

59.6 x

EV/CFO

91.1 x

EV/FCF

-133.6 x

Debt/Equity

0.1 x

Financial Leverage

2.7 x

P/E Ratio

78.7

FedEx Operating Metrics

FY, 2015FY, 2016Dec, 2016Mar, 2017FY, 2017Jun, 2017Sep, 2017FY, 2018Q1, 2019Q2, 2019Q3, 2019FY, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020FY, 2020Q1, 2021Q2, 2021Q3, 2021FY, 2021

Aircraft Fleet

647643657670681679684

Average Daily Freight Pounds (Express Segment)

28.8 m31.73 m29.62 m29.82 m28.08 m30.56 m28.34 m27.56 m27.56 m30.91 m29.78 m29.1 m

Average Daily LTL Shipments

104 k95 k103 k106 k

Average Daily Package Volume (Express Segment)

5.89 m6.45 m6.28 m6.2 m5.93 m6.35 m6.25 m6.23 m6.23 m6.98 m7.01 m6.68 m

Average Daily Package Volume (Ground Segment)

8.22 m9.24 m9.55 m8.95 m8.83 m9.56 m10.54 m11.56 m11.56 m12.32 m13.21 m12.27 m

Average Daily Shipments (Freight Segment)

115.8 k117.1 k105.9 k112.7 k111.3 k110 k100.3 k101.4 k101.4 k111 k103.7 k108.4 k

Countries

220220220220220195220

Locations

53 k60 k66 k

Production Centers

32313131

Service Centers

1.8 k1.8 k1.8 k1.9 k2.1 k2.2 k2.2 k

Vehicle Fleet

56 k57 k58 k90 k91 k79 k87 k

FedEx Human Capital

FY, 2021FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017
Male, percent35%23.7%23.7%24%23.7%
Female, percent15%9.7%9.7%9.3%9.7%
Female (Management), percent13.5%8.3%7.7%7.3%7.3%
Male (Management), percent36.5%25%25.7%26%26%
Male (Other), percent23.3%23.7%23.7%23.7%
Female (Other), percent10%9.7%9.7%9.7%

Ethnicity

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Caucasian / White (USA), percent45.1%47.7%49.2%
Black / African American (USA), percent30.7%29.4%29%
Hispanic / Latino (USA), percent16.8%15.9%15.3%
Other7.4%7%6.4%

FedEx Employee Rating

3.77513 votes
Culture & Values
3.6
Work/Life Balance
3.5
Senior Management
3.3
Salary & Benefits
3.6
Career Opportunities
3.5
Source