Facebook (FB) stock price, revenue, and financials

Facebook market cap is $1 t, and annual revenue was $85.97 b in FY 2020

$1 T

FB Mkt cap, 17-Sept-2021

$29.1 B

Facebook Revenue Q2, 2021
Facebook Gross profit (Q2, 2021)23.7 B
Facebook Gross profit margin (Q2, 2021), %81.4%
Facebook Net income (Q2, 2021)10.4 B
Facebook EBIT (Q2, 2021)12.4 B
Facebook Cash, 30-Jun-202116.2 B
Facebook EV1 T
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at FacebookLearn more
Banner background

Facebook Revenue

Facebook revenue was $85.97 b in FY, 2020 which is a 21.6% year over year increase from the previous period.

Embed Graph

Facebook Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

Facebook revenue breakdown by business segment: 97.9% from Advertising and 2.1% from Other

Facebook revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 23.1% from Asia-Pacific, 23.7% from Europe, 44.7% from US and Canada and 8.5% from Rest of the World

Facebook Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

55.8b70.7b86.0b

Revenue growth, %

37%27%22%

Cost of goods sold

9.4b12.8b16.7b

Gross profit

46.5b57.9b69.3b

Gross profit Margin, %

83%82%81%

Sales and marketing expense

7.8b9.9b11.6b

R&D expense

10.3b13.6b18.4b

General and administrative expense

3.5b10.5b6.6b

Operating expense total

21.6b33.9b53.3b

EBIT

24.9b24.0b32.7b

EBIT margin, %

45%34%38%

Interest expense

9.0m

Interest income

661.0m904.0m509.0m

Pre tax profit

25.4b24.8b33.2b

Income tax expense

3.2b6.3b4.0b

Net Income

22.1b18.5b29.1b

EPS

7.66.410.1

Facebook Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

10.0b19.1b17.6b

Accounts Receivable

7.6b9.5b11.3b

Current Assets

50.5b66.2b75.7b

PP&E

24.7b35.3b45.6b

Goodwill

18.3b18.7b19.1b

Total Assets

97.3b133.4b159.3b

Accounts Payable

820.0m1.4b1.3b

Short-term debt

800.0m1.0b

Current Liabilities

7.0b15.1b15.0b

Long-term debt

9.5b9.6b

Total Debt

10.3b10.7b

Total Liabilities

13.2b32.3b31.0b

Additional Paid-in Capital

42.9b45.9b50.0b

Retained Earnings

42.0b55.7b77.3b

Total Equity

84.1b101.1b128.3b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.1 x0.1 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.1 x0.1 x

Financial Leverage

1.2 x1.3 x1.2 x

Facebook Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Net Income

22.1b18.5b29.1b

Depreciation and Amortization

4.3b5.7b6.9b

Accounts Receivable

(1.9b)(2.0b)(1.5b)

Accounts Payable

221.0m113.0m(17.0m)

Cash From Operating Activities

29.3b36.3b38.7b

Purchases of PP&E

(13.9b)(15.1b)(15.1b)

Cash From Investing Activities

(11.6b)(19.9b)(30.1b)

Long-term Borrowings

(552.0m)(604.0m)

Cash From Financing Activities

(15.6b)(7.3b)(10.3b)

Net Change in Cash

1.9b9.2b(1.3b)

Interest Paid

1.0m

Income Taxes Paid

3.8b5.2b4.2b

Facebook Ratios

USDQ1, 2018

Revenue/Employee

431.3k

Financial Leverage

1.1 x

Facebook Operating Metrics

Facebook's Daily Active Users was reported to be 1.9 b in Q2, 2021. Facebook's Monthly Active Users was reported to be 2.9 b in Q2, 2021.
Q1, 2018Q2, 2018Jul, 2018Q3, 2018Oct, 2018Dec, 2018FY, 2018Feb, 2019Q1, 2019Apr, 2019Q2, 2019Q3, 2019FY, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020FY, 2020Q1, 2021Q2, 2021

Monthly Active Users

2.2 b2.23 b2.27 b2.32 b2.38 b2.41 b2.45 b2.5 b2.6 b2.7 b2.74 b2.8 b2.85 b2.9 b

Daily Active Users

1.45 b1.47 b1.5 b1.52 b1.56 b1.59 b1.62 b1.66 b1.73 b1.79 b1.82 b1.84 b1.88 b1.91 b

ARPU

$24.96$29.25$32.03

Quarterly ARPU

$5.53$5.97$6.09$7.37$6.42$7.05$7.26$6.95$7.05$7.89$9.27$10.12

Monthly Active Users (Asia-Pacific)

873 m894 m917 m947 m981 m1 b1.01 b1.04 b1.09 b1.14 b1.17 b1.2 b1.23 b1.27 b

Monthly Active Users (US & Canada)

241 m241 m242 m242 m243 m244 m247 m248 m253 m256 m255 m258 m259 m259 m

Monthly Active Users (Europe)

377 m376 m375 m381 m384 m385 m387 m394 m406 m410 m413 m419 m423 m420 m

Monthly Active Users (Rest of World)

705 m723 m736 m750 m768 m782 m802 m817 m851 m892 m906 m921 m940 m951 m

Daily Active Users (Us & Canada)

185 m185 m185 m186 m186 m187 m189 m190 m195 m198 m196 m195 m195 m788 m

Daily Active Users (Europe)

282 m279 m278 m282 m286 m286 m288 m294 m305 m305 m305 m308 m309 m195 m

Daily Active Users (Asia-Pacific)

529 m546 m561 m577 m600 m615 m627 m641 m678 m699 m727 m744 m760 m307 m

Daily Active Users (Rest of World)

453 m461 m470 m478 m490 m499 m519 m532 m556 m583 m593 m598 m613 m618 m

Quarterly ARPU (US & Canada)

$23.59$25.91$27.61$34.86

Quarterly ARPU (Europe)

$8.12$8.76$8.82$10.98

Quarterly ARPU (Asia)

$2.46$2.62$2.67$2.96

Quarterly ARPU (Rest of World)

$1.68$1.91$1.82$2.11

App Downloads

700 m

Average Revenue per Daily Active User

$8.25$9

Cost per User

$1.33$1.51

Daily Active People

2.26 b2.36 b2.47 b2.54 b2.6 b2.72 b

Daily Active Users, Facebook (Stories)

500 m

Daily Active Users, Instagram Stories

500 m

Daily Active Users, WhatsApp (Status)

500 m

Messages Sent per day

100 b

Monthly Active People

2.89 b2.99 b3.14 b3.21 b3.3 b3.45 b35.1 b

Monthly Active Users (Facebook Watch)

400 m

Paying Users, Workplace

2 m

Facebook Human Capital

Y, 2020Y, 2019Jul, 2019Y, 2018H1, 2018Y, 2017H1, 2017Y, 2016H1, 2016Y, 2015Y, 2014
Female (Non-Tech), percent14.6%14.3%13.4%13.8%13.3%13%11.8%
Male (Non-Tech), percent10.4%10.7%10.9%11.3%11.8%12%13.3%
Male (Tech), percent19%19.3%19.8%20.3%20.8%21%21.3%
Female (Tech), percent6%5.8%5.5%
Male (Leadership), percent16.4%16.9%33.7%17.7%35%18%18.3%19.3%19.3%
Female (Leadership), percent8.6%8.2%16.3%7.6%15%7%6.8%5.8%5.8%
Male, percent15.8%15.8%31.6%16.1%31.9%16.3%65%16.8%67%17%17.3%
Female, percent9.3%9.2%18.4%9.2%18.1%8.8%35%8.3%33%8%7.8%
Other4.8%4.3%4%3.8%
Y, 2020Y, 2019Jul, 2019Y, 2018H1, 2018Y, 2017H1, 2017Y, 2016H1, 2016Y, 2015Y, 2014
Asian, percent44.4%43%43%41.4%41.4%39.6%39.6%38%38%36%34%
Hispanic, percent6.3%5.2%5.2%
White, percent41%44.2%44.2%46.6%46.6%48.5%48.5%52%52%55%57%
Other8.3%7.6%7.6%12%12%11.9%11.9%10%10%9%9%

Facebook Employee Rating

4.38194 votes
Culture & Values
4.3
Work/Life Balance
4
Senior Management
4.2
Salary & Benefits
4.7
Career Opportunities
4.3
Source