ENGIE (ENGI.PA) stock price, revenue, and financials

ENGIE market cap is €27.5 b, and annual revenue was €70.73 b in FY 2021

€27.5 B

ENGI.PA Mkt cap, 24-Jun-2022

€70.7 B

ENGIE Revenue FY, 2021
ENGIE Gross profit (FY, 2021)66.7 B
ENGIE Net income (FY, 2021)3.8 B
ENGIE EBITDA (FY, 2021)13 B
ENGIE EBIT (FY, 2021)7.2 B
ENGIE Cash, 31-Dec-202113.9 B
ENGIE EV54.6 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at ENGIELearn more
Banner background

ENGIE Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

ENGIE revenue breakdown by business segment: 27.6% from ENERGY DIVERSIFIED, 43.0% from VENTES D'ELECTRICTE ET AUTRES ENERGIES, 11.3% from VENTES DE SERVICES LIES AUX INFRASTRUCTURES, 15.2% from CONSTRUCTIONS, INSTALLATIONS, O&M, FM ET AUTRES SERVICES and 2.9% from Other

ENGIE revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 34.3% from FRANCE, 64.2% from AUTRES, 7.5% from AMÉRIQUE LATINE, 25.0% from RESTE DE L'EUROPE and -31.0% from Other

ENGIE Income Statement

Annual

EURFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Revenue

62.8b60.1b55.8b70.7b

Cost of goods sold

(34.3b)(39.9b)(35.0b)(6.5b)

Gross profit

31.3b23.4b23.5b66.7b

R&D expense

(182.0m)(189.0m)(190.0m)(159.0m)

Operating expense total

(22.6b)(14.0b)(14.3b)(54.4b)

Depreciation and amortization

(5.5b)(6.3b)(8.1b)(5.7b)

EBITDA

9.4b10.0b9.9b13.0b

EBIT

3.9b3.8b1.9b7.2b

Interest expense

(1.7b)(2.1b)(2.1b)(2.0b)

Interest income

501.0m169.0m178.0m125.0m

Pre tax profit

2.3b2.3b(176.0m)5.5b

Income tax expense

(683.0m)(640.0m)(716.0m)(1.7b)

Net Income

1.6b1.6b(892.0m)3.8b

Half Year

EURH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Revenue

33.0b27.4b31.3b

Cost of goods sold

(17.6b)(17.6b)(19.1b)

Gross profit

17.8b10.4b13.5b

Operating expense total

(12.3b)(6.6b)(7.2b)

Depreciation and amortization

(2.3b)(2.3b)(2.5b)

EBITDA

5.8b4.0b6.6b

EBIT

3.4b1.7b4.0b

Interest expense

(922.0m)(1.1b)(965.0m)

Interest income

331.0m109.0m61.0m

Pre tax profit

2.7b787.0m3.4b

Income tax expense

(221.0m)(431.0m)(967.0m)

Net Income

2.5b356.0m2.4b

ENGIE Balance Sheet

Annual

EURFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Cash

8.7b10.5b13.0b13.9b

Accounts Receivable

15.6b15.2b14.3b

Prepaid Expenses

7.0b7.0b6.3b10.6b

Inventories

4.2b3.6b4.1b6.2b

Current Assets

62.0b60.5b60.1b107.9b

PP&E

48.9b48.9b47.0b48.5b

Goodwill

17.8b18.7b15.9b12.8b

Total Assets

153.7b159.8b153.2b225.3b

Accounts Payable

19.2b18.7b16.9b32.2b

Short-term debt

5.7b8.5b7.8b10.6b

Current Liabilities

57.9b57.9b54.0b95.0b

Long-term debt

26.4b30.0b30.1b30.5b

Non-Current Liabilities

54.9b63.9b65.3b88.3b

Total Debt

32.2b38.5b37.9b41.0b

Total Liabilities

112.8b121.8b119.3b183.4b

Common Stock

2.4b2.4b2.4b2.4b

Additional Paid-in Capital

32.6b31.5b31.3b26.1b

Total Equity

40.9b38.0b33.9b42.0b

Half Year

EURH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Cash

8.0b13.3b12.1b

Accounts Receivable

12.2b12.3b16.7b

Inventories

3.2b3.5b4.2b

Current Assets

51.8b59.5b85.0b

PP&E

51.5b50.6b50.8b

Goodwill

18.2b18.4b15.8b

Total Assets

148.4b155.2b186.8b

Accounts Payable

13.7b15.0b17.9b

Short-term debt

8.5b9.7b8.5b

Current Liabilities

51.2b54.4b78.5b

Long-term debt

27.7b31.0b29.9b

Non-Current Liabilities

57.8b65.2b70.9b

Total Debt

36.2b40.7b38.4b

Total Liabilities

109.0b119.6b149.4b

Common Stock

2.4b2.4b2.4b

Additional Paid-in Capital

31.5b31.3b26.1b

Total Equity

39.4b35.6b37.4b

ENGIE Cash Flow

Annual

EURFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Net Income

771.0m1.9b(705.0m)3.5b

Depreciation and Amortization

5.1b7.1b8.8b

Accounts Receivable

(2.3b)802.0m107.0m

Inventories

(268.0m)465.0m(492.0m)(2.3b)

Accounts Payable

2.2b(1.1b)(586.0m)

Cash From Operating Activities

7.9b8.2b7.6b7.3b

Cash From Investing Activities

(6.1b)(7.2b)(4.0b)(11.0b)

Short-term Borrowings

(604.0m)3.6b1.1b3.3b

Long-term Borrowings

1.1b3.6b90.0m366.0m

Dividends Paid

(2.7b)(2.5b)(622.0m)(1.9b)

Cash From Financing Activities

(1.9b)212.0m(562.0m)4.8b

Net Change in Cash

(229.0m)1.8b2.5b910.0m

Half Year

EURH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Net Income

2.6b499.0m2.3b

Depreciation and Amortization

2.3b2.2b2.4b

Cash From Operating Activities

3.0b3.2b4.6b

Cash From Investing Activities

(2.8b)(2.4b)(3.5b)

Short-term Borrowings

2.3b3.2b(412.0m)

Long-term Borrowings

3.3b3.4b(1.2b)

Dividends Paid

(2.2b)(264.0m)(1.5b)

Cash From Financing Activities

(894.0m)2.3b(2.1b)

Net Change in Cash

(705.0m)2.8b(868.0m)

ENGIE Ratios

EURFY, 2018

Revenue/Employee

391.9k

ENGIE Operating Metrics

FY, 2016FY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Suppliers

116 k110 k140 k140 k

Patents Issued

120120

Order Book (Faciilities)

€5.72 b€6.24 b€6.94 b€9.92 b€10.73 b

Order Book (Engineering)

€818 m€771 m€778 m€786 m€941 m

Installed Electricity Generation Capacity, GW

112.7102.7104.396.8101

Installed Electricity Generation Capacity (North America), GW

11.73.23.53.64.2

Installed Electricity Generation Capacity (Europe), GW

44.740.141.736.638.4

Installed Electricity Generation Capacity (Latin America), GW

17.218.218.319.719.5

Installed Electricity Generation Capacity (Middle East), GW

26.329.129.128.7

Installed Electricity Generation Capacity (Asia and Oceania), GW

11.410.58.65.2

Installed Electricity Generation Capacity (Africa), GW

1.41.433

Installed Electricity Generation Capacity (Asia, Middle East, Africa, Oceania), GW

38.9

Installed Capacity (Natural Gas), GW

57.852.752.5

Installed Capacity (Hydro), GW

161621.2

Installed Capacity (Wind), GW

5710.1

Installed Capacity (Nuclear), GW

6.2

Installed Capacity (Coal), GW

4.3

Installed Capacity (Solar Power), GW

233.1

Installed Capacity (Other), GW

113.7

Installed Renewables Generation Capacity, GW

2223.724.826.931.1

Installed Renewables Generation Capacity (North America), GW

1.33

Installed Renewables Generation Capacity (Europe), GW

9.812.5

Installed Renewables Generation Capacity (Latin America), GW

1414.1

Installed Renewables Generation Capacity (Asia and Oceania), GW

0.9

Installed Renewables Generation Capacity (Africa), GW

0.8

Installed Renewables Generation Capacity (Asia, Middle East, Africa, Oceania), GW

1.9

Installed Renewables Generation Capacity (Hydro, Excluding Pump Storage), GW

15.616.516.516.317.9

Installed Renewables Generation Capacity (Wind), GW

4.64.85.47.410.1

Installed Renewables Generation Capacity (Solar), GW

0.81.82.22.63.1

Installed Renewables Generation Capacity (Biomass/Biogas), GW

10.60.70.60.4

Electricity Generated, TWh

506433413417389

Electricity Sold, TWh

372339317344322

Gas Sold, TWh

716632494550556

Storage Capacity Sold, TWh

101.678.3104.8118.2120

Energy Distributed, TWh

291283.7277.5274.9256.2

Capacity Under Construction, GW

5.26.16.76.34.2

Length of Distribution Networks, km

263.26 k269.12 k249.27 k252.28 k254.29 k

Length of GRDF Network, km

198.89 k199.78 k200.7 k201.72 k202.76 k

Length of Transmission Networks, km

39.87 k40.06 k37.37 k39.35 k39.35 k

Length of GRTgaz Network, km

32.46 k32.41 k32.55 k32.53 k32.52 k

ENGIE Human Capital

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017
Male (Senior Management), percent23.8%24%25.3%20.5%
Male (Management), percent25.3%25.5%25.6%25.7%
Male, percent26.2%26.4%26.3%25.9%
Female (Senior Management), percent9.6%9.3%8%12.8%
Female (Management), percent8%7.8%7.8%7.6%
Female, percent7.2%7%7%7.4%

ENGIE Employee Rating

3.82890 votes
Culture & Values
3.5
Work/Life Balance
3.6
Senior Management
3.2
Salary & Benefits
3.4
Career Opportunities
3.3
Source