Campbell (CPB) stock price, revenue, and financials

Campbell market cap is $15.3 b, and annual revenue was $8.48 b in FY 2021

$15.3 B

CPB Mkt cap, 13-May-2022

$2.2 B

Campbell Revenue Q1, 2022
Campbell Gross profit (Q1, 2022)722 M
Campbell Gross profit margin (Q1, 2022), %32.3%
Campbell Net income (Q1, 2022)261 M
Campbell EBIT (Q1, 2022)376 M
Campbell Cash, 31-Oct-202169 M
Campbell EV20.2 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at CampbellLearn more
Banner background

Campbell Revenue

Campbell revenue was $8.48 b in FY, 2021 which is a 2.5% year over year decrease from the previous period.

Embed Graph

Campbell Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

Campbell revenue breakdown by business segment: 30.3% from Soup, 47.1% from Snacks, 13.4% from Other Simple Meals and 9.3% from Beverages

Campbell revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 6.2% from Other Countries and 93.8% from United States

Campbell Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Revenue

8.1b8.7b8.5b

Revenue growth, %

(7%)7%(2%)

Cost of goods sold

5.4b5.7b5.7b

Gross profit

2.7b3.0b2.8b

Gross profit Margin, %

33%35%33%

Sales and marketing expense

842.0m947.0m817.0m

R&D expense

91.0m93.0m84.0m

General and administrative expense

610.0m622.0m598.0m

Operating expense total

1.7b1.9b1.5b

EBIT

979.0m1.1b1.5b

EBIT margin, %

12%13%18%

Interest expense

356.0m345.0m210.0m

Interest income

2.0m4.0m1.0m

Pre tax profit

625.0m766.0m1.3b

Income tax expense

151.0m174.0m328.0m

Net Income

211.0m1.6b1.0b

EPS

0.75.43.3

Campbell Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Cash

31.0m859.0m69.0m

Accounts Receivable

574.0m575.0m595.0m

Inventories

863.0m871.0m933.0m

Current Assets

2.0b2.4b1.7b

PP&E

2.5b2.4b2.4b

Goodwill

4.0b4.0b4.0b

Total Assets

13.1b12.4b11.7b

Accounts Payable

814.0m1.0b1.1b

Dividends Payable

107.0m107.0m115.0m

Short-term debt

1.4b1.2b48.0m

Current Liabilities

3.4b3.1b1.8b

Long-term debt

7.1b5.0b5.0b

Total Debt

8.5b6.2b5.1b

Total Liabilities

12.0b9.8b8.6b

Common Stock

12.0m12.0m12.0m

Additional Paid-in Capital

372.0m394.0m414.0m

Retained Earnings

2.0b3.2b3.7b

Total Equity

1.1b2.6b3.2b

Debt to Equity Ratio

7.6 x2.4 x1.6 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.6 x0.5 x0.4 x

Financial Leverage

11.8 x4.8 x3.7 x

Campbell Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Net Income

211.0m1.6b1.0b

Depreciation and Amortization

446.0m328.0m317.0m

Accounts Receivable

(11.0m)(30.0m)(20.0m)

Inventories

36.0m(20.0m)(77.0m)

Accounts Payable

125.0m145.0m(164.0m)

Cash From Operating Activities

1.4b1.4b1.0b

Purchases of PP&E

(384.0m)(299.0m)(275.0m)

Cash From Investing Activities

153.0m2.3b(158.0m)

Short-term Borrowings

(6.3b)(6.9b)(580.0m)

Long-term Borrowings

(702.0m)(499.0m)(921.0m)

Dividends Paid

(423.0m)(426.0m)(439.0m)

Cash From Financing Activities

(1.6b)(3.0b)(1.7b)

Net Change in Cash

(47.0m)680.0m(790.0m)

Interest Paid

367.0m287.0m214.0m

Income Taxes Paid

117.0m222.0m212.0m

Campbell Ratios

USDFY, 2019

EV/EBIT

21.2 x

EV/CFO

14.9 x

Revenue/Employee

426.7k

Debt/Equity

7.6 x

Debt/Assets

0.6 x

Financial Leverage

11.8 x

P/E Ratio

58.5

Campbell Operating Metrics

FY, 2019FY, 2020FY, 2021

Countries

160160160

Manufacturing Facilities (International)

8

Manufacturing Facilities (United States)

242424

Trademarks

3.6 k3 k3 k

Campbell Human Capital

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Male (Board), percent19.6%22.3%22.3%
Male (Management), percent17.3%19%19%
Female (Management), percent12%14.3%14.3%
Male, percent17%19.3%19%
Female, percent12.3%14%14.3%
Female (Board), percent9.6%11%11%

Campbell Employee Rating

3.81112 votes
Culture & Values
3.5
Work/Life Balance
3.7
Senior Management
3.2
Salary & Benefits
3.9
Career Opportunities
3.3
Source