Campbell Soup (CPB) stock price, revenue, and financials

Campbell Soup market cap is $12.4 b, and annual revenue was $8.69 b in FY 2020

$12.4 B

CPB Mkt cap, 12-Nov-2021

$2 B

Campbell Soup Revenue Q3, 2021
Campbell Soup Gross profit (Q3, 2021)628 M
Campbell Soup Gross profit margin (Q3, 2021), %31.7%
Campbell Soup Net income (Q3, 2021)160 M
Campbell Soup EBIT (Q3, 2021)272 M
Campbell Soup Cash, 02-May-2021209 M
Campbell Soup EV17.4 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at Campbell SoupLearn more
Banner background

Campbell Soup Revenue

Campbell Soup revenue was $8.69 b in FY, 2020 which is a 7.2% year over year increase from the previous period.

Embed Graph

Campbell Soup Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

Campbell Soup revenue breakdown by business segment: 30.5% from Soup, 47.2% from Snacks, 13.6% from Other Simple Meals and 8.7% from Beverages

Campbell Soup revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 93.9% from United States and 6.1% from Other Countries

Campbell Soup Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

8.7b8.1b8.7b

Revenue growth, %

(7%)7%

Cost of goods sold

5.9b5.4b5.7b

Gross profit

2.8b2.7b3.0b

Gross profit Margin, %

32%33%35%

Sales and marketing expense

902.0m842.0m947.0m

R&D expense

110.0m91.0m93.0m

General and administrative expense

654.0m610.0m622.0m

Operating expense total

2.3b1.7b1.9b

EBIT

469.0m979.0m1.1b

EBIT margin, %

5%12%13%

Interest expense

201.0m356.0m345.0m

Interest income

4.0m2.0m4.0m

Pre tax profit

272.0m625.0m766.0m

Income tax expense

11.0m151.0m174.0m

Net Income

261.0m211.0m1.6b

EPS

0.90.75.4

Campbell Soup Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

226.0m31.0m859.0m

Accounts Receivable

785.0m574.0m575.0m

Inventories

1.2b863.0m871.0m

Current Assets

2.3b2.0b2.4b

PP&E

3.2b2.5b2.4b

Goodwill

4.6b4.0b4.0b

Total Assets

14.5b13.1b12.4b

Accounts Payable

893.0m814.0m1.0b

Dividends Payable

107.0m107.0m107.0m

Short-term debt

1.9b1.4b1.2b

Current Liabilities

3.6b3.4b3.1b

Long-term debt

8.0b7.1b5.0b

Total Debt

9.9b8.5b6.2b

Total Liabilities

13.2b12.0b9.8b

Common Stock

12.0m12.0m12.0m

Additional Paid-in Capital

349.0m372.0m394.0m

Retained Earnings

2.2b2.0b3.2b

Total Equity

1.4b1.1b2.6b

Debt to Equity Ratio

7.2 x7.6 x2.4 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.7 x0.6 x0.5 x

Financial Leverage

10.6 x11.8 x4.8 x

Campbell Soup Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Net Income

261.0m211.0m1.6b

Depreciation and Amortization

428.0m446.0m325.0m

Accounts Receivable

56.0m(11.0m)(30.0m)

Inventories

(84.0m)36.0m(20.0m)

Accounts Payable

78.0m125.0m145.0m

Cash From Operating Activities

1.3b1.4b1.4b

Purchases of PP&E

(407.0m)(384.0m)(299.0m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(7.2b)153.0m2.3b

Short-term Borrowings

(9.9b)(6.3b)(6.9b)

Long-term Borrowings

(63.0m)(702.0m)(499.0m)

Dividends Paid

(426.0m)(423.0m)(426.0m)

Cash From Financing Activities

5.8b(1.6b)(3.0b)

Net Change in Cash

(93.0m)(47.0m)680.0m

Interest Paid

152.0m367.0m287.0m

Income Taxes Paid

128.0m117.0m222.0m

Campbell Soup Ratios

USDQ1, 2018

Debt/Equity

2 x

Debt/Assets

0.4 x

Financial Leverage

4.6 x

Campbell Soup Operating Metrics

FY, 2015FY, 2016FY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Countries

160160160160160160

Trademarks

3.65 k3.7 k3.7 k4.4 k3.6 k3 k

Campbell Soup Human Capital

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Male (Board), percent19.6%22.3%22.3%
Male (Management), percent17.3%19%19%
Female (Management), percent12%14.3%14.3%
Male, percent17%19.3%19%
Female, percent12.3%14%14.3%
Female (Board), percent9.6%11%11%

Campbell Soup Employee Rating

3.81028 votes
Culture & Values
3.5
Work/Life Balance
3.7
Senior Management
3.2
Salary & Benefits
3.9
Career Opportunities
3.3
Source