Bank of America (BAC) stock price, revenue, and financials

Bank of America market cap is $320 b, and annual revenue was $93.75 b in FY 2020

$320 B

BAC Mkt cap, 23-Jul-2021

$24 B

Bank of America Revenue Q1, 2021
Bank of America Gross profit (Q1, 2021)22.8 B
Bank of America Gross profit margin (Q1, 2021), %95%
Bank of America Net income (Q1, 2021)8.1 B
Bank of America Cash, 31-Mar-2021326.1 B
Bank of America EV266.8 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at Bank of AmericaLearn more
Banner background

Bank of America Revenue

Bank of America revenue was $93.75 b in FY, 2020 which is a 17.5% year over year decrease from the previous period.

Embed Graph

Bank of America Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

110.6b113.6b93.8b

Revenue growth, %

10%3%(17%)

Cost of goods sold

19.3b22.3b8.2b

Gross profit

91.2b91.2b85.5b

Gross profit Margin, %

83%80%91%

Sales and marketing expense

1.7b1.9b1.7b

Operating expense total

53.4b54.9b55.2b

Pre tax profit

34.6b32.8b19.0b

Income tax expense

6.4b5.3b1.1b

Net Income

28.1b27.4b17.9b

EPS

2.62.81.9

Quarterly

USDQ1, 2019Q2, 2019Q3, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020Q1, 2021

Revenue

28.8b29.1b28.5b26.7b24.0b21.7b24.0b

Cost of goods sold

5.8b6.0b5.7b4.0b1.7b1.4b1.2b

Gross profit

23.0b23.1b22.8b22.8b22.3b20.3b22.8b

Gross profit Margin, %

80%79%80%85%93%94%95%

Sales and marketing expense

442.0m528.0m440.0m438.0m492.0m308.0m371.0m

Operating expense total

13.2b13.3b15.2b13.5b13.4b14.4b15.5b

Pre tax profit

8.8b9.0b6.9b4.5b3.8b4.5b9.2b

Income tax expense

1.5b1.6b1.1b521.0m266.0m(335.0m)1.1b

Net Income

7.3b7.3b5.8b4.0b3.5b4.9b8.1b

EPS

0.70.70.60.40.40.50.9

Bank of America Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

177.4b161.6b380.5b

Accounts Receivable

937.3b974.0b909.1b

PP&E

9.9b10.6b11.0b

Goodwill

69.0b69.0b69.0b

Total Assets

2.4t2.4t2.8t

Accounts Payable

1.4t1.4t1.8t

Short-term debt

20.2b24.2b19.3b

Long-term debt

229.3b240.9b262.9b

Total Debt

249.5b265.1b282.3b

Total Liabilities

2.1t2.2t2.5t

Preferred Stock

22.3b23.4b24.5b

Additional Paid-in Capital

118.9b91.7b86.0b

Retained Earnings

136.3b156.3b164.1b

Total Equity

265.3b264.8b272.9b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.9 x1 x1 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.1 x0.1 x0.1 x

Financial Leverage

8.9 x9.2 x10.3 x

Bank of America Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Net Income

28.1b27.4b17.9b

Depreciation and Amortization

2.1b1.7b1.8b

Cash From Operating Activities

39.5b61.8b38.0b

Cash From Investing Activities

(71.5b)(80.6b)(177.7b)

Short-term Borrowings

(12.5b)(4.9b)

Long-term Borrowings

(53.0b)(50.8b)(47.9b)

Dividends Paid

(6.9b)(5.9b)(7.7b)

Cash From Financing Activities

53.1b3.4b355.8b

Net Change in Cash

20.0b(15.8b)218.9b

Interest Paid

19.1b22.2b8.7b

Income Taxes Paid

2.5b4.4b2.9b

Quarterly

USDQ1, 2019Q2, 2019Q3, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020Q1, 2021

Net Income

7.3b14.7b20.4b4.0b7.5b12.4b8.1b

Depreciation and Amortization

418.0m852.0m1.3b432.0m880.0m1.4b461.0m

Cash From Operating Activities

15.1b8.4b2.7b19.0b16.0b(16.6b)(52.3b)

Cash From Investing Activities

(4.8b)(7.2b)(37.4b)(90.4b)(178.8b)(123.8b)(113.1b)

Short-term Borrowings

(6.2b)(7.1b)(6.2b)(6.4b)

Long-term Borrowings

(14.3b)(33.8b)(42.8b)(7.8b)(20.9b)(37.1b)(14.0b)

Dividends Paid

(1.9b)(3.6b)(4.1b)(2.1b)(3.9b)(5.9b)(2.1b)

Cash From Financing Activities

(15.5b)(7.6b)15.2b161.1b290.3b277.9b113.6b

Net Change in Cash

(5.8b)(6.0b)(20.3b)88.8b127.8b139.4b(54.4b)

Bank of America Ratios

USDFY, 2018

EV/CFO

7.9 x

Revenue/Employee

536.2k

Debt/Equity

0.9 x

Debt/Assets

0.1 x

Financial Leverage

8.9 x

P/E Ratio

9.4

Bank of America Operating Metrics

Bank of America Sustainability Metrics

 FY, 2018

Сorporate Сontributions (Environment)

$18.6 m

Water Withdrawn (Rain Water)

13.49 m gallons

Water Withdrawn (Municipal)

2.03 b gallons

Water Withdrawn

7.72 m cubic meters

Waste Generated

95.08 k metric tons

Volunteer Hours

12 m

Paper Used

42.16 k metric tons

Nonhazardous Waste (Recycled, Composted and Remarketed)

51.99 k metric tons

Nonhazardous Waste (Landfilled and Incinerated)

42.42 k metric tons

Hazardous Waste (Recycled, Reused and Salvaged)

670 metric tons

Hazardous Waste (Landfilled and Incinerated)

1 metric tons

Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Scope 3, Waste Generated in Operations)

23.09 k metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent

Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Scope 3, Use of Sold Products)

4 k metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent

Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Scope 3, Upstream Transportation and Distribution)

200.81 k metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent

Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Scope 3, Purchased Goods and Services)

2 m metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent

Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Scope 3, Fuel and Energy-Related Activities)

169.23 k metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent

Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Scope 3, End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products)

20 k metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent

Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Scope 3, Employee Commuting)

345.39 k metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent

Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Scope 3, Downstream Transportation and Distribution)

1.5 m metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent

Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Scope 3, Capital Goods)

397.79 k metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent

Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Scope 3, Business Travel)

154.5 k metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent

Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Scope 2, Market-Based)

108.61 k metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent

Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Scope 2, Location-Based)

791.17 k metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent

Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Scope 1)

85.15 k metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent

Energy Used (Natural Gas)

886.47 k GJ

Energy Used (Indirect)

143.37 k GJ

Energy Used (Electricity)

7.12 m GJ

Energy Used (Direct)

162.95 k GJ

Electricity Used from Renewable Energy Sources, percent

91%

Electricity Used from Non-renewable Energy Sources, percent

9%

Diversion Rate

99%

Air Emissions (Volatile Organic Compound)

2 metric tons

Air Emissions (Sulfur Oxide)

1 metric tons

Air Emissions (Particulate Matter)

3 metric tons

Air Emissions (Ozone-Depleting Substances)

12 metric tons

Air Emissions (Nitrogen Oxides)

20 metric tons

Air Emissions (Carbon Dioxide)

32 metric tons

Bank of America Human Capital

FY, 2020Oct, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Female, percent25%25%16.7%16.7%
Male (Management), percent26%18%18%
Female (Management), percent24%15.3%15.3%
Male, percent25%25%16.7%16.7%
Female (Board of Directors), percent16%11.7%10.3%
Male (Board of Directors), percent34%21.7%23%

Ethnicity

FY, 2020
People of Color (USA), percent48%
Hispanic / Latino (USA), percent19%
Black / African American (USA), percent14%
Race/Ethnicity Undisclosed (USA), percent19%

Bank of America Employee Rating

428780 votes
Culture & Values
3.9
Work/Life Balance
3.7
Senior Management
3.5
Salary & Benefits
4
Career Opportunities
3.8
Source