AXA (CS.PA) stock price, revenue, and financials

AXA market cap is €55 b, and annual revenue was €112.68 b in FY 2020

€55 B

CS.PA Mkt cap, 22-Sept-2021

€66 B

AXA Revenue H1, 2021
AXA Gross profit (H1, 2021)21.3 B
AXA Gross profit margin (H1, 2021), %32.3%
AXA Net income (H1, 2021)4.1 B
AXA Cash, 30-Jun-202126.8 B
AXA EV39.3 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at AXALearn more
Banner background

AXA Revenue

AXA revenue was €112.68 b in FY, 2020 which is a 16.3% year over year decrease from the previous period.

Embed Graph

AXA Income Statement

Annual

EURFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

107.1b134.7b112.7b

Revenue growth, %

(20%)26%(16%)

Cost of goods sold

75.4b102.7b83.7b

Gross profit

31.6b32.0b29.0b

Gross profit Margin, %

30%24%26%

General and administrative expense

11.0b10.7b10.7b

Operating expense total

29.2b24.6b23.3b

Depreciation and amortization

6.9b797.0m424.0m

Interest expense

562.0m720.0m878.0m

Investment income

286.0m504.0m400.0m

Pre tax profit

1.5b5.6b4.9b

Income tax expense

1.5b1.4b1.5b

Net Income

55.0m4.2b3.3b

EPS

0.81.51.3

Half Year

EURH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Revenue

79.8b56.2b66.0b

Cost of goods sold

58.9b37.4b44.7b

Gross profit

20.9b18.7b21.3b

Gross profit Margin, %

26%33%32%

General and administrative expense

5.5b5.3b5.0b

Operating expense total

12.3b11.5b11.0b

Depreciation and amortization

110.0m233.0m87.0m

Interest expense

433.0m634.0m244.0m

Investment income

260.0m189.0m44.0m

Pre tax profit

3.2b2.3b5.1b

Income tax expense

636.0m810.0m993.0m

Net Income

2.6b1.5b4.1b

EPS

0.90.61.6

AXA Balance Sheet

Annual

EURFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

31.3b21.9b28.2b

Accounts Receivable

42.9b40.4b38.5b

PP&E

1.6b2.9b2.6b

Goodwill

16.8b17.8b16.6b

Total Assets

930.7b780.9b804.6b

Accounts Payable

86.5b88.9b97.8b

Total Debt

16.0b13.1b10.8b

Total Liabilities

857.4b706.3b728.4b

Common Stock

26.0b26.1b26.2b

Total Equity

73.3b74.6b76.2b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.2 x0.2 x0.1 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0 x0 x0 x

Financial Leverage

12.7 x10.5 x10.6 x

Half Year

EURH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Cash

23.7b32.2b26.8b

Accounts Receivable

43.5b43.3b40.8b

PP&E

3.0b2.7b2.5b

Goodwill

16.9b17.5b16.8b

Total Assets

763.5b804.2b793.5b

Accounts Payable

82.3b101.2b89.0b

Total Debt

13.0b11.5b11.1b

Total Liabilities

691.2b729.5b720.6b

Common Stock

26.0b26.0b26.1b

Total Equity

72.3b74.6b72.9b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.2 x0.2 x0.2 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0 x0 x0 x

Financial Leverage

10.6 x10.8 x10.9 x

AXA Cash Flow

Annual

EURFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Depreciation and Amortization

849.0m1.4b1.2b

Cash From Operating Activities

7.6b8.9b25.5b

Cash From Investing Activities

(2.1b)(10.7b)(11.4b)

Long-term Borrowings

(1.7b)(781.0m)(1.8b)

Dividends Paid

(3.4b)(3.3b)(1.7b)

Cash From Financing Activities

3.9b(7.0b)(4.9b)

Interest Paid

530.0m588.0m894.0m

Half Year

EURH1, 2019H1, 2020H1, 2021

Depreciation and Amortization

777.0m572.0m242.0m

Cash From Operating Activities

4.1b15.4b7.1b

Cash From Investing Activities

(6.9b)(1.7b)(4.1b)

Long-term Borrowings

(541.0m)(1.4b)(109.0m)

Dividends Paid

(3.4b)(42.0m)(3.5b)

Cash From Financing Activities

(5.2b)(1.9b)(3.1b)

Interest Paid

292.0m288.0m102.0m

AXA Ratios

EURFY, 2018

Revenue/Employee

850.1k

Debt/Equity

0.2 x

Financial Leverage

12.7 x

AXA Operating Metrics

AXA's Customers was reported to be 107.8 m in FY, 2020. AXA's Assets Under Management was reported to be €1t in FY, 2020.
FY, 2015FY, 2016FY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Customers

103 m107 m100 m111 m107.8 m107.8 m

Assets Under Management

€1.36 t€1.43 t€1.44 t€1.42 t€969.36 b€1.03 t

Countries

646465625760

Assets Under Management (Assets Backing Contracts With Financial Risk Borne)

€160.18 b€72.66 b€77.8 b

Assets Under Management (General Account Assets)

€633.85 b€576.18 b€597.26 b

Assets Under Management (Managed on Behalf of Third Parties)

€629.81 b€320.52 b€357.03 b

AXA Human Capital

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Male (Executives), percent22.8%23%23.7%
Female (Board), percent21%17.7%16.7%
Male, percent15.5%15.5%15.5%
Female, percent17.8%17.9%17.8%
Male (Board), percent12.3%15.7%16.7%
Female (Executives), percent10.6%10.3%9.7%

AXA Employee Rating

3.4253 votes
Culture & Values
3.5
Work/Life Balance
3.7
Senior Management
2.9
Salary & Benefits
2.9
Career Opportunities
3.1
Source