Alphabet (GOOGL) stock price, revenue, and financials

Alphabet market cap is $1.8 t, and annual revenue was $182.53 b in FY 2020

$1.8 T

GOOGL Mkt cap, 28-Sept-2021

$61.9 B

Alphabet Revenue Q2, 2021
Alphabet Gross profit (Q2, 2021)35.7 B
Alphabet Gross profit margin (Q2, 2021), %57.6%
Alphabet Net income (Q2, 2021)18.5 B
Alphabet EBIT (Q2, 2021)19.4 B
Alphabet Cash, 30-Jun-202123.6 B
Alphabet EV1.8 T
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at AlphabetLearn more
Banner background

Alphabet Revenue

Alphabet revenue was $182.53 b in FY, 2020 which is a 12.8% year over year increase from the previous period.

Embed Graph

Alphabet Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

Alphabet revenue breakdown by business segment: 10.8% from YouTube ads, 57.1% from Google Search & other, 12.7% from Google Network Members' Properties Revenues, 11.9% from Google Other Revenues, 7.2% from Google Cloud and 0.4% from Other

Alphabet revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 30.4% from EMEA, 46.6% from United States, 17.9% from APAC and 5.2% from Other Americas

Alphabet Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

136.8b161.9b182.5b

Revenue growth, %

23%18%13%

Cost of goods sold

59.5b71.9b84.7b

Gross profit

77.3b90.0b97.8b

Gross profit Margin, %

56%56%54%

Sales and marketing expense

16.3b18.5b17.9b

R&D expense

21.4b26.0b27.6b

General and administrative expense

8.1b9.6b11.1b

Operating expense total

45.9b55.7b56.6b

EBIT

26.3b34.2b41.2b

EBIT margin, %

19%21%23%

Interest expense

114.0m100.0m114.0m

Interest income

1.9b2.4b1.9b

Pre tax profit

34.9b39.6b48.1b

Income tax expense

4.2b5.3b7.8b

Net Income

30.7b34.3b40.3b

EPS

43.749.258.6

Alphabet Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

16.7b18.5b26.5b

Accounts Receivable

20.8b25.3b30.9b

Inventories

1.1b999.0m728.0m

Current Assets

135.7b152.6b174.3b

PP&E

59.7b73.6b84.7b

Goodwill

17.9b20.6b21.2b

Total Assets

232.8b275.9b319.6b

Accounts Payable

4.4b5.6b5.6b

Current Liabilities

34.6b45.2b56.8b

Long-term debt

4.0b14.8b25.1b

Total Debt

4.0b14.8b25.1b

Total Liabilities

55.2b74.5b97.1b

Additional Paid-in Capital

45.0b50.6b58.5b

Retained Earnings

134.9b152.1b163.4b

Total Equity

177.6b201.4b222.5b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0 x0.1 x0.1 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0 x0.1 x0.1 x

Financial Leverage

1.3 x1.4 x1.4 x

Alphabet Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Net Income

30.7b34.3b40.3b

Depreciation and Amortization

9.0b11.8b13.7b

Accounts Receivable

(2.2b)(4.3b)(6.5b)

Accounts Payable

1.1b428.0m694.0m

Cash From Operating Activities

48.0b54.5b65.1b

Purchases of PP&E

(25.1b)(23.5b)(22.3b)

Cash From Investing Activities

(28.5b)(29.5b)(32.8b)

Long-term Borrowings

(6.8b)(585.0m)(2.1b)

Cash From Financing Activities

(13.2b)(23.2b)(24.4b)

Net Change in Cash

6.0b1.8b8.0b

Interest Paid

69.0m

Income Taxes Paid

5.7b8.2b5.0b

Alphabet Ratios

USDFY, 2018

EV/EBIT

27.1 x

EV/CFO

14.9 x

Revenue/Employee

1.5m

Financial Leverage

1.3 x

P/E Ratio

23.9

Alphabet Operating Metrics

FY, 2016FY, 2017FY, 2018

Facility Space, sq. ft.

7.86 m11.1 m11.2 m

Alphabet Human Capital

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Male (New Hires), percent22.5%22.3%22.9%
Female, percent10.7%10.5%10.3%
Male, percent22.7%22.8%23%
Female (Leadership), percent8.9%8.7%8.5%
Male (Leadership), percent24.4%24.6%24.8%
Female (New Hires), percent10.8%11.1%10.4%

Ethnicity

FY, 2020FY, 2019FY, 2018
Asian, percent40.3%38.3%36.3%
Hispanic / Latino, percent5.7%5.5%
White, percent49.7%52.3%53.1%
Other4.3%3.9%10.6%

Alphabet Employee Rating

419 votes
Culture & Values
4
Work/Life Balance
3.8
Senior Management
3.6
Salary & Benefits
4.1
Career Opportunities
3.9
Source