ABM Industries (ABM) stock price, revenue, and financials

ABM Industries market cap is $3.2 b, and annual revenue was $5.99 b in FY 2020

$3.2 B

ABM Mkt cap, 29-Jul-2021

$1.5 B

ABM Industries Revenue Q2, 2021
ABM Industries Gross profit (Q2, 2021)222.9 M
ABM Industries Gross profit margin (Q2, 2021), %14.9%
ABM Industries Net income (Q2, 2021)31.1 M
ABM Industries EBIT (Q2, 2021)50.3 M
ABM Industries Cash, 30-Apr-2021435.7 M
ABM Industries EV3.5 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at ABM IndustriesLearn more
Banner background

ABM Industries Revenue

ABM Industries revenue was $5.99 b in FY, 2020 which is a 7.9% year over year decrease from the previous period.

Embed Graph

ABM Industries Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

ABM Industries revenue breakdown by business segment: 15.6% from Technology & Manufacturing, 51.7% from Business & Industry, 13.2% from Education, 8.3% from Technical Solutions and 11.1% from Aviation

ABM Industries revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 93.9% from United States and 6.1% from All Other Countries

ABM Industries Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

6.4b6.5b6.0b

Revenue growth, %

18%1%(8%)

Cost of goods sold

5.7b5.8b5.2b

Gross profit

694.8m731.1m830.6m

Gross profit Margin, %

11%11%14%

General and administrative expense

438.0m452.9m506.1m

Operating expense total

556.2m522.8m734.9m

Depreciation and amortization

66.0m58.5m48.4m

EBIT

138.6m208.3m95.7m

EBIT margin, %

2%3%2%

Interest expense

54.1m51.1m44.6m

Pre tax profit

87.7m160.2m53.3m

Income tax expense

(8.2m)32.7m53.1m

Net Income

97.8m127.4m300.0k

EPS

1.51.9

ABM Industries Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

39.1m58.5m394.2m

Accounts Receivable

1.0b1.0b854.2m

Prepaid Expenses

80.8m75.7m85.4m

Current Assets

1.2b1.3b1.4b

PP&E

140.1m150.3m133.7m

Goodwill

1.8b1.8b1.7b

Total Assets

3.6b3.7b3.8b

Accounts Payable

221.9m280.7m273.3m

Short-term debt

37.0m57.2m151.7m

Current Liabilities

792.5m902.4m986.9m

Long-term debt

902.0m744.2m734.4m

Total Debt

939.0m801.4m886.1m

Total Liabilities

2.2b2.2b2.3b

Common Stock

700.0k700.0k700.0k

Additional Paid-in Capital

691.8m708.9m724.1m

Retained Earnings

771.2m856.3m806.4m

Total Equity

1.5b1.5b1.5b

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.6 x0.5 x0.6 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.3 x0.2 x0.2 x

Financial Leverage

2.5 x2.4 x2.5 x

ABM Industries Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Net Income

97.8m127.4m300.0k

Depreciation and Amortization

112.5m165.9m96.4m

Accounts Receivable

16.0m(78.3m)141.4m

Accounts Payable

(1.5m)85.8m(53.5m)

Cash From Operating Activities

320.9m262.7m457.5m

Purchases of PP&E

(50.9m)(59.6m)(32.5m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(48.1m)(58.3m)(27.5m)

Short-term Borrowings

(8.5m)(200.0k)41.2m

Long-term Borrowings

(1.4b)(1.9b)(1.1b)

Dividends Paid

(46.0m)(47.7m)(49.3m)

Cash From Financing Activities

(295.8m)(184.8m)(94.1m)

Net Change in Cash

(23.7m)19.4m335.7m

Interest Paid

49.6m39.9m32.9m

Income Taxes Paid

(1.0m)20.6m82.2m

ABM Industries Ratios

USDFY, 2018

EV/EBIT

21.1 x

EV/CFO

9.1 x

Revenue/Employee

46.0k

Debt/Equity

0.6 x

Debt/Assets

0.3 x

Financial Leverage

2.5 x

P/E Ratio

20.9

ABM Industries Operating Metrics

ABM Industries's Customers was reported to be 20 k in Q2, 2021.
Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020Q4, 2020Q1, 2021Q2, 2021

Customers

20 k20 k20 k20 k20 k20 k

Data Center Occupied Space, sq. ft.

35 m35 m

EV Charging Ports Installed

10 k10 k10 k10 k10 k10 k

Facilities Serviced

3.8 k3.8 k3.8 k3.8 k3.8 k3.8 k

Heating and Cooling Systems Serviced

70 k70 k70 k70 k70 k70 k

Landscapes and Golf Courses Maintained, acres

55 k55 k55 k55 k55 k55 k

Locations

350350350350350350

ABM Industries Human Capital

FY, 2019FY, 2018FY, 2017
Female (Staff), percent14%13.3%13.7%
Female (Service), percent16.7%16%16%
Male (Service), percent16.7%17.3%17.3%
Female (Board), percent13.3%11%10%
Male (Staff), percent19.3%20%19.7%
Male (Board), percent20%22.3%23.3%

ABM Industries Employee Rating

3.11772 votes
Culture & Values
2.8
Work/Life Balance
3
Senior Management
2.6
Salary & Benefits
2.8
Career Opportunities
2.7
Source