AbbVie (ABBV) stock price, revenue, and financials

AbbVie market cap is $206.1 b, and annual revenue was $45.8 b in FY 2020

$206.1 B

ABBV Mkt cap, 12-Nov-2021

$14 B

AbbVie Revenue Q2, 2021
AbbVie Gross profit (Q2, 2021)9.4 B
AbbVie Gross profit margin (Q2, 2021), %67.6%
AbbVie Net income (Q2, 2021)769 M
AbbVie EBIT (Q2, 2021)4.4 B
AbbVie Cash, 30-Jun-20218.5 B
AbbVie EV279.7 B
Get notified regarding key financial metrics and revenue changes at AbbVieLearn more
Banner background

AbbVie Revenue

AbbVie revenue was $45.8 b in FY, 2020 which is a 37.7% year over year increase from the previous period.

Embed Graph

AbbVie Revenue Breakdown

Embed Graph

AbbVie revenue breakdown by geographic segment: 23.9% from International and 76.1% from United States

AbbVie Income Statement

Annual

USDFY, 2016FY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Revenue

25.6b28.2b32.8b33.3b45.8b

Revenue growth, %

12%10%16%2%38%

Cost of goods sold

5.8b7.0b7.7b7.4b15.4b

Gross profit

19.8b21.2b25.0b25.8b30.4b

Gross profit Margin, %

77%75%76%78%66%

R&D expense

4.4b5.0b10.3b6.4b6.6b

General and administrative expense

5.9b6.3b7.4b6.9b11.3b

Operating expense total

10.4b11.6b18.7b13.3b19.1b

EBIT

9.4b9.6b6.4b13.0b11.4b

EBIT margin, %

37%34%19%39%25%

Interest expense

965.0m1.0b1.1b1.5b2.3b

Pre tax profit

7.9b7.7b5.2b8.4b3.4b

Income tax expense

1.9b2.4b(490.0m)544.0m(1.2b)

Net Income

6.0b5.3b5.7b7.9b4.6b

EPS

3.63.33.75.32.7

AbbVie Balance Sheet

Annual

USDFY, 2016FY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Cash

5.1b9.3b7.3b39.9b8.4b

Accounts Receivable

4.8b5.1b5.4b5.4b8.8b

Prepaid Expenses

3.6b4.7b1.9b2.4b3.6b

Inventories

1.4b1.6b1.6b1.8b3.3b

Current Assets

16.2b21.2b16.9b49.5b24.2b

PP&E

2.6b2.8b2.9b3.0b5.2b

Goodwill

15.4b15.8b15.7b15.6b33.1b

Total Assets

66.1b70.8b59.4b89.1b150.6b

Accounts Payable

9.4b10.2b1.5b11.8b20.2b

Short-term debt

402.0m6.4b5.3b3.8b8.5b

Current Liabilities

9.8b16.6b17.2b15.6b28.7b

Long-term debt

36.4b31.0b35.0b63.0b77.6b

Total Debt

36.8b37.4b40.3b66.7b86.1b

Common Stock

18.0m18.0m18.0m18.0m18.0m

Additional Paid-in Capital

13.7b14.3b14.8b15.2b17.4b

Retained Earnings

4.4b5.5b3.4b4.7b1.1b

Total Equity

4.6b5.1b(8.4b)(8.2b)13.1b

Debt to Equity Ratio

7.9 x7.3 x-4.8 x-8.2 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.6 x0.5 x0.7 x0.7 x

Financial Leverage

14.3 x13.9 x-7 x-10.9 x11.5 x

Quarterly

USDQ1, 2017Q2, 2017Q3, 2017Q1, 2018Q2, 2018Q3, 2018Q1, 2019Q2, 2019Q3, 2019Q1, 2020Q2, 2020Q3, 2020Q1, 2021Q2, 2021

Cash

4.7b6.1b8.4b9.0b3.5b8.0b4.9b5.2b10.6b41.1b6.0b7.9b9.8b8.5b

Accounts Receivable

4.7b4.9b4.9b5.8b5.8b5.8b5.7b5.5b5.5b6.4b8.4b8.4b9.6b9.9b

Prepaid Expenses

3.2b3.3b2.7b3.4b2.7b2.1b1.8b2.3b2.1b2.4b2.8b3.2b3.9b4.1b

Inventories

1.4b1.6b1.8b1.7b1.6b1.8b1.7b1.9b1.9b1.8b4.1b3.5b3.3b3.4b

Current Assets

15.5b17.0b18.9b20.4b13.8b18.5b14.4b15.1b20.2b51.8b21.3b23.0b26.6b26.0b

PP&E

2.6b2.7b2.7b2.8b2.8b3.0b2.9b2.9b2.9b3.0b4.9b5.0b5.2b5.2b

Goodwill

15.5b15.7b15.7b15.9b15.7b15.7b15.6b15.6b15.5b15.6b42.7b42.8b32.3b32.4b

Total Assets

65.7b67.0b68.8b69.3b61.6b66.2b56.8b57.1b59.4b91.2b149.5b149.6b150.5b148.0b

Accounts Payable

8.4b8.8b9.2b10.7b10.7b11.4b11.8b11.3b12.2b12.7b19.3b19.4b20.6b20.8b

Short-term debt

425.0m3.4b3.8b6.4b6.5b4.0b2.1b5.6b5.3b3.8b5.4b4.8b11.3b7.9b

Current Liabilities

8.8b12.3b13.0b17.1b17.2b15.4b13.9b16.9b17.5b16.5b24.6b24.2b32.0b28.7b

Long-term debt

36.5b33.8b34.0b30.9b30.6b36.5b35.1b31.6b33.1b63.3b82.1b82.3b74.2b74.2b

Total Debt

37.0b37.2b37.8b37.3b37.1b40.5b37.1b37.3b38.4b67.0b87.4b87.1b85.5b82.1b

Common Stock

18.0m18.0m18.0m18.0m18.0m18.0m18.0m18.0m18.0m18.0m18.0m18.0m18.0m18.0m

Additional Paid-in Capital

13.9b14.0b14.2b14.5b14.6b14.7b14.9b15.0b15.1b15.4b17.0b17.1b17.7b17.9b

Retained Earnings

5.1b6.0b6.5b5.0b5.5b6.8b4.2b3.4b3.7b6.0b3.1b3.3b2.3b740.0m

Total Equity

5.0b6.0b6.7b3.6b(3.4b)(2.9b)(7.8b)(8.6b)(8.2b)(7.4b)14.7b15.3b13.7b12.6b

Debt to Equity Ratio

7.4 x6.2 x5.7 x10.5 x-11 x-13.9 x-4.7 x-4.3 x-4.7 x-9 x5.9 x5.7 x

Debt to Assets Ratio

0.6 x0.6 x0.5 x0.5 x0.6 x0.6 x0.7 x0.7 x0.6 x0.7 x0.6 x0.6 x

Financial Leverage

13.1 x11.1 x10.3 x19.5 x-18.3 x-22.7 x-7.3 x-6.7 x-7.2 x-12.3 x10.2 x9.8 x11 x11.7 x

AbbVie Cash Flow

Annual

USDFY, 2016FY, 2017FY, 2018FY, 2019FY, 2020

Net Income

6.0b5.3b5.7b7.9b4.6b

Depreciation and Amortization

1.2b1.5b1.8b2.0b6.5b

Accounts Receivable

(71.0m)(391.0m)(591.0m)(74.0m)(929.0m)

Inventories

(38.0m)93.0m(226.0m)(231.0m)(40.0m)

Accounts Payable

(1.2b)425.0m190.0m(1.1b)1.5b

Cash From Operating Activities

7.0b10.0b13.4b13.3b17.6b

Purchases of PP&E

(479.0m)(529.0m)(638.0m)(552.0m)(798.0m)

Cash From Investing Activities

(6.1b)(274.0m)(1.0b)596.0m(37.6b)

Short-term Borrowings

(29.0m)22.0m299.0m(3.7b)

Long-term Borrowings

(6.0b)(25.0m)(6.0b)(1.5b)(5.7b)

Dividends Paid

(3.7b)(4.1b)(5.6b)(6.4b)(7.7b)

Cash From Financing Activities

(3.9b)(5.5b)(14.4b)18.7b(11.5b)

Net Change in Cash

(3.3b)4.2b(2.0b)32.6b(31.5b)

Interest Paid

986.0m1.1b1.2b1.8b2.6b

Income Taxes Paid

3.6b1.7b1.4b1.7b

AbbVie Ratios

USDFY, 2016

Debt/Equity

7.9 x

Debt/Assets

0.6 x

Financial Leverage

14.3 x

AbbVie Operating Metrics

AbbVie's Patients was reported to be 52 m in FY, 2019.
FY, 2018FY, 2019Mar, 2020FY, 2020Aug, 2021

Active Clinical Trials (Oncology)

200

Countries

17517570

Exploratory Phase Products (Calico)

8

Exploratory Phase Products (Immunology)

33

Exploratory Phase Products (Neuroscience)

5

Exploratory Phase Products (Oncology)

45

Exploratory Phase Products (Other)

1

Manufacturing Facilities

141424

Manufacturing and R&D Facilities

14

Partners

220

Patent Applications (US)

375

Patents (US)

729

Patient Support Programs (US)

90

Patients

30 m52 m

Patients Included in Clinical Trials

104 k

Patients Included in Clinical Trials (US)

40 k

Patients Treated (Immunology)

1 m

Phase I Trials Products (Immunology)

2

Phase I Trials Products (Neuroscience)

3

Phase I Trials Products (Oncology)

18

Phase I Trials Products (Other)

1

Phase II Trials Products (Immunology)

6

Phase II Trials Products (Neuroscience)

2

Phase II Trials Products (Oncology)

3

Phase II Trials Products (Other)

2

Phase III Trials Products (Immunology)

11

Phase III Trials Products (Neuroscience)

1

Phase III Trials Products (Oncology)

13

Phase III Trials Products (Other)

1

Preclinical Phase Products (Calico)

2

Preclinical Phase Products (Immunology)

3

Preclinical Phase Products (Oncology)

7

Preclinical Phase Products (Other)

4

Programs

292

Research and Development Centers

8814

Suppliers

51 k

Trademark Applications (US)

90

Trademarks (US)

18

AbbVie Human Capital

Ethnicity

Y, 2020
White, percent66.3%
Hispanic / Latino, percent8.9%
Black / African American, percent5.9%
Asian, percent16.8%
Other2%
Y, 2020Y, 2019Y, 2018Y, 2017
Male (Top Managers), percent21.7%21%21%20%
Female (Top Managers), percent11.7%11.1%11.2%12.2%
Male (Management), percent17%16.7%17%17.1%
Female (Management), percent16.3%15.4%15.1%15.1%
Male, percent15.3%15%15%15%
Female, percent18%17.1%17.1%17.2%
Other3.5%3.5%3.2%

AbbVie Employee Rating

3.92693 votes
Culture & Values
3.7
Work/Life Balance
3.7
Senior Management
3.3
Salary & Benefits
4
Career Opportunities
3.5
Source